Correct way to set the Windows Swap File? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-18-2005, 06:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 38
Default Correct way to set the Windows Swap File?

I have heard many different opinions on this, does anyone know the best way? (Custom Size, System Managed Size)
__________________

KingOfHearts is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 06:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 432
Default

The general rule of thumb is to set it 1.5 X the amount of physical RAM you have. I just let Windows manage it, interestingly it sets it 1.5 X by default anyway.
__________________

tribalsun is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 10:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 38
Default

Thanks..
KingOfHearts is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.