Copying drivers from two of the same computers - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-19-2005, 10:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to V-tek
Default Copying drivers from two of the same computers

I have an Emachine with Windows Media Center, and a customer wants Professional on it, so i had to downgrade and upgrade to Pro, but when this occured, the Emachine needed PCI, Ethrnet etc drivers installed, and emachine has crappy website support, and doesnt even list the drivers for the computer model. It a T5020, and i was wondering if drivers from another T-Series like T5010 would work or if i took the same machine and loaded the dll files from the C:\Windows\System32\Drivers onto a CD or floppy and just used the Add New Hardware and read it off of the CD or floppy...what do you guys think ?
__________________

__________________
Must be a computing error
V-tek is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 11:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

It should work as long as they are exactly the same
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 01:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: Copying drivers from two of the same computers

Quote:
Originally posted by V-tek
I have an Emachine with Windows Media Center, and a customer wants Professional on it, so i had to downgrade and upgrade to Pro, but when this occured, the Emachine needed PCI, Ethrnet etc drivers installed, and emachine has crappy website support, and doesnt even list the drivers for the computer model. It a T5020, and i was wondering if drivers from another T-Series like T5010 would work or if i took the same machine and loaded the dll files from the C:\Windows\System32\Drivers onto a CD or floppy and just used the Add New Hardware and read it off of the CD or floppy...what do you guys think ?
media center is the same as xp pro, minus domian names, but with media extras.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 01:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

to add domain to MCE all you needed to do was...

Insert Windows XP CD.
Start > Run > X:\i386\winnt32.exe /cmdcons
(replace X: with the appropiate drive letter)
Acknowledge prompt by clicking 'Yes'.
Skip updating process by clicking 'Cancel' or by pressing 'Esc'
After installation, acknowledge success msg. by clicking 'Ok'
Start > Shutdown > Restart
At boot menu, select 'Microsoft Windows Recovery Console'
Select proper installation to log onto (default: 1) and press 'Enter'
(If prompted, enter Administrator password and press 'Enter')
Type (without quotes) and press enter: 'cd system32\config'
Type (without quotes) and press enter: 'copy SYSTEM C:'
Type (without quotes) and press enter: exit
At boot menu, select 'Windows XP Media Center Edition'

Start > Run > Type: 'regedit' and press enter
Click on 'HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE'.
File > Load Hive...
Browse and select C:\SYSTEM
Specify key name 'BANANA' and click OK
Expand: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE > BANANA > WPA > MedCtrUpg
On the right-hand side, double-click IsLegacyMCE value
Change selected value to 1 and click Ok. (THAT IS NOT AN L!)
Click on BANANA subkey (under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE).
File > Unload Hive. Confirm.
Start > Shutdown > Restart
At boot menu, select 'Microsoft Windows Recovery Console'

Select proper installation to log onto (default: 1) and press 'Enter'
(If prompted, enter Administrator password and press 'Enter')
Type (without quotes) and press enter: 'cd '
Type (without quotes) and press enter: 'copy SYSTEM C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEM'
(Yes, you want to overwrite - Go ahead and do it)
Type (without quotes) and press enter: 'del SYSTEM'
Type (without quotes) and press enter: 'exit'
At boot menu, select 'Windows XP Media Center Edition'

Join domain.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 09:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to V-tek
Default

Ive found it, i just went to Intel's website and looked up my mobo and DL the drivers for it
__________________
Must be a computing error
V-tek is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.