copying data from one computer to another - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-15-2004, 07:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default copying data from one computer to another

Hi
I have messed up my second computer(old computer), and i wanted to copy my files to my first computer. the second computer is/was ( ) a AMD K62-500 MHz based machine, i want to copy the files to a 2.8 GHz P4 based machine.

What i was wondering is can i just plug the drives from the K6-2 500 MHz machine into the new machine, and copy my precioussss data onto my new machine.

my precioussssssssss data

the two machines both have windows xp
__________________

rookie1010 is offline  
Old 03-15-2004, 08:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5
Default

If both the machines are on XP, you can do a couple of things. Hook them up on a LAN network and copy them over to the new computer. Or take the hd/d from the second machine and plug it into the old computer on the primary ide cable and set it as a slave and copy that way. Or you could also use Windows File and Settings transfer wizard, (you'll need the network working for this as well).

Or you could always burn the data to a cd or DVD disc......>>!!!!
__________________

bazz34 is offline  
Old 03-15-2004, 12:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

yes just put the hard disk into the new computer. you might have to re-adjust your jumper in the back of the disk.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-15-2004, 04:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

will do the IDE disk jumper thing job.
I have not been able to set up a network, i am trying to do that
I got a Thomson Speedtouch 510 ADSL modem with 4 ports, with both machines stuck into 2 of the ports.
is it possible to network like that?
some one on another thread suggested to check if it is a switch+router or just a router, dont know what a switch is?
or if my modem is a switch too
rookie1010 is offline  
Old 03-15-2004, 04:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

rookie1010 i looked up your model, this is it correct?: http://www.adslguide.org.uk/hardware...q4/st510v4.asp

so apparently by the way you describe your hardware that you do have built in switch. most routers have built in switches. you have a special piece of hardware as it is a modem/router/switch built into the same box, usually a modem and router are 2 separate hardware components.

so to answer your question yes you have it correct, just run the network connection wizard in windows and you should be set to go. for type of connection select "other> this machine connects to a hub". it should say switch, but HUB is your only option with winxp
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-15-2004, 10:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Yes in XP is really easy to setup a home network..just make sure your PC's workgroup are all labeled the same like HOME or some bs like that. It would be much quicker of a data transfer to set it up as a slave drive in the new PC and copy that data over that way.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 03-16-2004, 05:13 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

do i need to set up a workgroup then?
i apologise for such basic questions, but i have never set up a network before?
rookie1010 is offline  
Old 03-16-2004, 12:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

since you are setting up a peer-to-peer network than yes you will be using a workgroup. make sure they all use the same workgroup name. just run that networking wizard i mentioned. it will guide you step-by-step
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-16-2004, 03:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

I started the New Connection Wizard, it says
Network Connection type
Connect to the Internet
Connect to the network at my workplace
Set up a home of small office network
Set up an advanced connection

which one should i go for.
In case i make a new connection, what happens to the existing connection i have to the ADSL modem?
rookie1010 is offline  
Old 03-16-2004, 03:45 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 590
Send a message via AIM to Shrapnill
Default

Doesnt XP have a file transfer wizard? Pop in your XP disc and go look for "Tranfer Files". Im pretty sure you can do it thru that.

To get a network set up, choose the home/small office network. It wont interfere with ADSL at all.
__________________

__________________
System specs? Lets just get down to it people:

My penis is bigger than yours.
Shrapnill is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.