Copy, paste a screenshot of a window - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-25-2005, 02:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25
Default Copy, paste a screenshot of a window

Hi folks,

Can anyone please tell me what to do to copy and paste a window that is opened on the desktop.
I know that the print screen would work. But u will have to edit a lot in order to get the window alone.
What i need is actually this.
I need to open a window as small as the window of the Yahoo messenger(ofcourse not the maximised one). And this window is to be copied and pasted on the image editing page or a simple bitmap file.
Can i do it?
And if so how?
Please help!!!!

swinghead is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 02:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
TheMajor's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177


TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 02:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 86

i strongly commend you to try a software which called can capture everything you want!!really amazing..
jlyouyou is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 07:32 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932

Or you can just use alt+prtscn like TheMajor said and forego the cost installing junk on your machine.

Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 08:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 240

Cropping never takes much time.
Cure for Boredom
bigbmxdave is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 11:52 AM   #6 (permalink)
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25

Cool thanks guys the alt+PrnScrn works perfectly and does what i want.

But thanks anyway.
swinghead is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 05:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Field Engineer
SHAWN's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN

i thought it was shift+prntscrn
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 05:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 184

Mine is just Prntscrn on its own and press Ctrl+V to paste it.

Mwahahahaha you have to do more work to capture yours!!! jk

rememberme is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:23 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.