Copy hard drive, but not partition size? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-21-2006, 11:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Copy hard drive, but not partition size?

I just landed a Seagate 160 gig at BestBuy for $70 (not a bad deal for a brick and mortar, eh?). Anyway, that being said, I have a question.

I want to copy my current hard drive (OS as well as everything else) to my new drive, but I don't want it to come out as a 40 gig partition on a 160 gig drive. I want it to be a single partition. The drive comes with BounceBack Express, and I have borrowed Partition Magic (I hope it works... the disk ain't in great shape). So here's my question...

What program would do the deed and do it right? And, NO, reinstalling Windows and everything else is not a viable option... so don't even go there.

Well?
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 12:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

When you have your new hard drive installed, you are ready to copy your old hard drive to the new one. The new hard drive does not need to be formatted.

If the hard drive you are copying contains more than one partition (for example, a C:\ drive, a D:\drive, an E:\ drive, and so forth), you must copy each partition, one at a time, to the new hard drive.

If the power or other hardware fails when you are copying data, no data is lost from the source drive. Should the power or other hardware fail, just start the process again after the failure is resolved.

To copy one hard drive to another

On the menu bar of Norton Ghost, click Tools > Copy Drive.
Follow the instructions in the Wizard to copy the drive.
The Wizard will guide you through selecting the right drive to copy, the destination drive, and the options for copying the data from one drive to another.


This is with Norton Ghost. If the partition is copiedover as 40gb, you can format the remaining drive and merge them in XP
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 12:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Clone Your Hard Drive With Ghost 2003
So you want to upgrade your hard drive to a larger and faster drive but do not want to install the Operating System and programs. The solution, use Ghost 2003.

Here is a short tutorial that will quickly explain how to use Ghost 2003 to clone your hard drive to another hard drive. This is very useful for someone that wants to install a larger hard drive but doesn't want to go through the effort of reinstalling the operating system and all of their programs. When you do this, your new disk should be the same size or larger than the original hard disk.

I will make the assumption that you have the new hard drive installed in the media bay and want to clone the main drive to the media bay hard drive. The new hard drive should already be installed in the media bay. If you need instructions on how to do this, visit these pages if you have a Dell C-Series Notebook or D-Series Notebook. NOTE: This same procedure can be used to Ghost any drive. You will just have to make the correct modifications to the instructions.

I will use the Ghost Wizard to accomplish this task.


Your new drive should already be in the media bay. If it is not, do so before proceeding any further.

Start Ghost 2003. When you see the opening dialog, click on the "Ghost Advanced" button in the left column. Then click on the "Clone" button.



When this screen appears, just click on the "Next" button.



You need to select your "Source". Since we want to clone the entire disk, click on "Disk 1" in the Source column. This will automatically select all of the partitions.



Now you need to select the "Destination" drive. Click on "Disk 2". Since the drive is empty, there are no folders showing.

You may notice that the my Destination Drive is smaller than my Source Drive. I just using it for demonstration purposes.



You may or may not see this screen. I have IEEE 1394 enabled. If you see this screen, just click on the "Cancel" button. We will not be using the IEEE 1394 port to transfer the data.



Click on the "Next" button.



This dialog just informs you what is going to happen next.

Click on the "Next" button.



Here is shows you the options that you have selected. We are cloning Disk 1 to Disk 2.



Make sure that you have the AC power plugged in.

Then click on the "OK" button and let Ghost perform the cloning. Once it completes, put your new drive in the main hard drive slot. The operating system will detect that you have new hardware installed. Once that is complete, you now have a working clone image of your original hard drive.

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 12:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Thanks, Warez.

I'll return the Partition Magic to my bud and see if he has Ghost. If not... I guess I go shopping.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 12:45 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Talking

No problem....
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 12:52 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 102
Send a message via AIM to Nirvana89
Default

why is it that when my friend bought a 160 gig drive, and put it on his PC when he was building it, it only showed up as 120 gigs in the MY Computer key?
__________________
\"So there you are, tubby. Look like a bucket of lard on a bad day. You baby gorilla. Why don\'t you work in a zoo, and stop bothering people? Got a call yesterday from Baskin Robbins. They said that they\'re down to only five flavors. You\'re swelling up as I talk to you.\" - Dirty Work
Nirvana89 is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 12:53 AM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

http://techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=79821

^^^ That should answer your question.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 12:55 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Nirvana to fix that all you need to do is update windows (SP2)
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 01:00 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 102
Send a message via AIM to Nirvana89
Default

well, it's a friends problem. He has sp1 Pro Edition. I actually think he bought a 200gig and it only showed 160 or so. He said that he would probably just have to get sp2 and I guess he's right.
__________________
\"So there you are, tubby. Look like a bucket of lard on a bad day. You baby gorilla. Why don\'t you work in a zoo, and stop bothering people? Got a call yesterday from Baskin Robbins. They said that they\'re down to only five flavors. You\'re swelling up as I talk to you.\" - Dirty Work
Nirvana89 is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 01:02 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

depending on what drive you have, you need to take off a certain percentage of drive space.

Example:

40gb hdd = 37gb
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.