Cookies problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2006, 08:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 59
Default Cookies problem

Hello,

I used to be able to login to a website and it stay loggged in, now I have to keep re-logging in.

My computer seems to have trouble saving cookies on my computer. It did not used to do this.

It is NOT the website as I programmed one and it does the same.

Any ideas for cookie trouble shooting? my cookie security settigns is medium
__________________

arcon5 is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 08:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default

change you cookie settings to accept all cookies and see if that works. If it does, then u know that ur comp is the problem and you can try to fix it from there.
__________________

__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 08:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 81
Default

which browser are you using or is it all browsers?

which site is it or is it all sites?
Emperor is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 08:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 59
Default

I changed my cookie settings to accept all... with no luck at all!

I use Internet Explorer.
It is for all sites e.g. RackForce, eBay, DigitalRacks, DotComBuilding ect...

Any more ideas please people?

Thanks
arcon5 is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 08:39 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 81
Default

have you cleaned out any junk, deleted cookies, TIF etc etc and then tried,

you could download FF and see if it works.
Emperor is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 08:43 AM   #6 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 59
Default

I have deleted cookies ect.

I actually use AceExplorer - whichc basically uses IE. I used clear all trace which does cache, cookies, and history.
What is TIF?

(note: I have also tried in actual IE and same prob)

I dont really want to try firefox as AceExplorer is good for me (autologin, search bar ect - and I dont like the design) - I will try it shortly though!
arcon5 is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 08:45 AM   #7 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Are you using any firewall?
Law is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 08:54 AM   #8 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 59
Default

I use ZoneAlarm and the Network conections protect my computer option, I have just disabled both of them and tried it - with no luck!
arcon5 is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 09:09 AM   #9 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 59
Default

Guys, Thanks for your help.

I found out it was because my TimeZone was incorrectly set! i must have changed it by accident.

Thanks for your help though, I was impressed wit hthe speed.
arcon5 is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 09:11 AM   #10 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Oh yea...if your time is off set, then synchronization is going to be off set with the server also. Glad you found that one...I wouldn't even have thought about it.
__________________

Law is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.