Converting FAT32 to NTFS - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-26-2004, 11:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
str8lazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 446
Send a message via ICQ to str8lazy Send a message via AIM to str8lazy Send a message via Yahoo to str8lazy
Default Converting FAT32 to NTFS

if I goto command prompt and do the C: /FS:NTFS to make my HD NTFS will I lose all of my stuff on here or what???
__________________

str8lazy is offline  
Old 06-27-2004, 01:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Type convert c: /fs:ntfs. You will lose none of your data, just run a defrag when you get done.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 01:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 469
Default

u can also right click my computer, manage, and do it that way as well.
__________________
Death has a thousand doors, let's see which one our victim chose.

"There's one thing that you learn on this job, is that human beings are capable of anything"

If you chase two rabbits, you lose them both

You say tomato... I say cause of death
For sale/trade
http://www.techist.com/pc/f40/fully-...r-fs-t-139695/
microsoftne is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 11:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

No problem at all after change the file system?
__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 11:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

no, there shouldn't be. converting BACK to fat32... thats a different story... and I think according to MS is not possilbe, although I've heard of ways to do it.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 11:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 778
Default

http://tweakxp.com/tweak264.aspx

This site shows the steps...
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 2.13GHz
Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Motherboard
OCZ PLATINUM REV2 2GB (1GB*2) DDR2-800Mhz RAM
Seagate 320GB 7200.10 SATA2 HDD
eVGA 7600GT 256MB PCI-E Video Card
LITE-ON DVDRW w/ LightScribe
Lite-ON DVD-ROM Drive
Cooler Master Centurion 5 Case
FSP Group Fortron Blue Storm 500W PSU
Logitech MX 3000 Cordless Desktop
Logitech X-530 5.1 Speaker System
Acer AL2223W
Windows Vista Ultimate
Ankush09 is offline  
Old 07-01-2004, 09:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Converting from FAT32 to NTFS will give you huge cluster sizes... i mean big... like a gazillion KB... oops.. maybe not that big. J/K str8lazy. I read the cluster size and i was like whoa dude...

How big is your hdd BTW? Can you afford the slack space that this going to create?
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 07-02-2004, 01:08 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
str8lazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 446
Send a message via ICQ to str8lazy Send a message via AIM to str8lazy Send a message via Yahoo to str8lazy
Default

Its a 40 GB
str8lazy is offline  
Old 07-02-2004, 01:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Depending on how much your HDD is already filled up, I would suggest converting it PM 8.0 so that you can keep your cluster size down to a minimum.
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 07-02-2004, 02:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
str8lazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 446
Send a message via ICQ to str8lazy Send a message via AIM to str8lazy Send a message via Yahoo to str8lazy
Default

yeah I got about 3 GB left, I will probably just do it in PM8, after I free up some more space I guess.
__________________

str8lazy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.