Control pannel problems... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2007, 12:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 28
Default Control pannel problems...

This happend to me yesterday, but it went away, and now it's not going away. I'm using vista 32 bit.

I OC'd my q6600 to 3.6 and now my control panel doesn't work.. wtf? It opens and I see the outline of the box, then it goes away..

I didn't have this problem before the OC, but why in the world a OC make control panel not work, plz help = (((
__________________

Magooly is offline  
Old 12-14-2007, 01:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Re: Control pannel problems...

Take it back a few notches till you see the CP come back. Theres prolly more issues than just the CP not showing up that you haven't come across yet
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-14-2007, 01:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Control pannel problems...

Okay by process of deduction let me see if we can get this.

You DID NOT have this problem before you Overclocked.

The problem came AFTER you overclocked.

So maybe hte overclocking is the problem??? Maybe you were too ambitious? Like Osiris said. Take it back a few notches. Not every CPU can be overclocked that much.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-14-2007, 01:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 28
Default Re: Control pannel problems...

I had it at 3.0, and it had same problem. Thanks for replay I'll try to lower it again, Or start at stock and start over. lol
Magooly is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control Engineering Win2000/Remote Control Software, Going Network david55 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 11-28-2007 10:06 AM
Multipule Problems smssoleimani Viruses, Spyware and Malware 14 06-11-2007 12:36 PM
AVG Free problems,, TomW Viruses, Spyware and Malware 4 05-08-2007 09:08 AM
e6400 OCing problems Higach Overclocking and Modding 7 03-27-2007 07:30 PM
Mozilla: Hackers Control Bug Disclosure Osiris Viruses, Spyware and Malware 0 03-25-2007 10:39 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.