Control Panel - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-31-2007, 12:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 37
Default Control Panel

Am running Windows xp home edition.

For some reason the "Control Panel" button has disappeared from the "Start" menu.

Any ideas on how I can restore it as I wish to remove some programs.

Thanks.
__________________

beach276 is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 12:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Control Panel

Why not just go to My Computer, and go to the Control Panel from there?

Or right click Start Menu, click Properties, Customize, Advanced tab, under Start Menu items, click Display as a link.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 05:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
Graphic Designer
 
mssssee2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece
Posts: 506
Send a message via MSN to mssssee2 Send a message via Yahoo to mssssee2
Default Re: Control Panel

Hmm, yeah you could access ctrl pan from there, but have you installed a theme or sth, because otherwise it can't just be grayed out.
__________________
Mike from Greece, 16

mssssee2 is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 03:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 37
Default Re: Control Panel

Hi b1gapl

Going to My compute doesnt bring it up. All i get is 3 main files: "Files stored on th e PC; Hard Disk Drives; Devices with reovable Storage:.

Going to your 2nd alternative shows that "My Computer" i s already ticked to display.

Just dont see why Contol Panel wont display anywhere
beach276 is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 04:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Re: Control Panel

If you go to this key

Navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ Control Panel.


Do you see a key that reads " Dont load " ?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 04:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 37
Default Re: Control Panel

Because I want to get to Control Pnael to remove some unwanted programs, although I can g et to "My Computer" where it does have alone item "add or remove programs", opening that up gives me the message:

"The operation has been cancelled due to restrictions in effect on this computer. Please contact your system operator"

Given it is just a single personal PC not linked to any network, this doesnt make sense.

MAYBE THE pc CONFIGURATION IS OUT OF WHACK SOMEHOW?

So, object is to access "Add or Remove" and allow me access

Any ideas ???

Cheers
beach276 is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 04:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Re: Control Panel

Nevermind my last post, this works as I just tried it on my machine


Right-click Start button and choose Open. Right-click within the Start Menu window, select New, Folder. When the new folder appears, copy and paste the following text into the folder's title field:

Control Panel.{21EC2020-3AEA-1069-A2DD-08002B30309D} Now when you click Start. Control Panel will be part of the Start Menu list. When you move your mouse over the new Control Panel folder, a cascading menu of all your system's Control Panels will appear.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 07:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Re: Control Panel

Did it work?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 08:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 37
Default Re: Control Panel

Got the new folder open but cant find theTitle field !! DUH!!!

plse advise

ta
beach276 is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 10:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Re: Control Panel

when you make the new folder, name it to Control Panel.{21EC2020-3AEA-1069-A2DD-08002B30309D}

and it will automatically change it to the control panel icon
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
nVidia Control panel and RivaTuner dashogun New Systems | Building and Buying 0 08-22-2007 11:48 PM
Nvidia 94.24 forceware, no control panel? jonny_uk Overclocking and Modding 0 06-15-2007 05:59 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.