continual reboots - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-18-2005, 05:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 18
Default continual reboots

I have a friends Dell Dimension 8100 (rdram) that just keeps rebooting with the blue screen displaying errors flashing by. I have told everyone I know, how to shut off the "restart on system failure" in system properties but this gal didn't do it.

I got to the repair console by using my XP disk on a system repair (she did not give me the recovery disk) is there a way I can change the restart usinmg the console?

Sure could use a spot of help on this one.

It does the same thing from safe mode, frustrating an d I can't get to the desktop or the bsod to read it.
__________________

giblet101 is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 06:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

Tell us what the blue screen reads, or set it as slave back up the info and format.
i suggest doing the first thing though.
__________________

__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 07:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 18
Default

It goes by too fast and won't pause, just keeps on reloading. I like your second suggestion. Soon as I unscramble my brain I think I will slave it and at least take a look at what I can save.

Hope its not all infected or something.
giblet101 is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 08:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

damn... well try a ram test maybe the ram is bad...
that is all i can come up with though because idk the error code.
sorry, post back if you re install and it keeps doing this.
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 01:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

do a repair install of XP
after you boot from CD, press 'enter' then 'F8', and after that it will say "searching for previous versions of Microsoft Windows"
after that press 'r'

this will basically reinstall the OS itself, but keep your files settings as they were
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 01:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 18
Default

Thanks a bunch. Its great to have your help when my quills are up agains the wall.
giblet101 is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 04:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

right click my computer>>properties>>advanced>>startup and recover

uncheck auto restart

Now when it restarts, It will just blue screen and stay there. Write down the error then post it. A Windows repair might not fix it. It could be hardware.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 04:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
right click my computer>>properties>>advanced>>startup and recover

uncheck auto restart

Now when it restarts, It will just blue screen and stay there. Write down the error then post it. A Windows repair might not fix it. It could be hardware.
How can he do that if he cant get into Windows? He also said that he already knew that, but could not get into Windows in order to do that.
Him is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 08:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 18
Default

Its all appreciated, the help I mean. Still screwed up. I think I may try putting the drive into another box as a slave and see if I can access her data that way and maybe do a backup then do a Dell repair disk that she is bringing.
__________________

giblet101 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.