Constantly low on virtual memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-12-2006, 03:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default Constantly low on virtual memory

Hello, this is a fairly new system which I built myself about 95% I had it tooken to a computer shop to get the wiring together because I didnt get it. Anyways this is without a doubt a top of the line system with 2 gigs of ram (2 x 1gb corsair xms) so I figure I can multitask farely easy which I can for quite some time with counter-strike open, AIM, mIRC, and a couple of web browsers open. A little while after doing so I keep getting this message

Windows - Virtual Memory Minimum Too Low
Your system is low on virtual memory. Windows is increasing the size of your virtual memory paging file. During this process, memory requests for some applications may be denied. For more information, see Help.

I don't really understand since like I said I'm not really overworking the system and it should not run out of memory because I have top of the line RAM memory. I did some research on this on Google but it seems that many peoples problem is they have too many windows open and/or don't have enough RAM and that should not really be an issue and the cpu is running at a steady 46 degrees celcius.

I also went to System Properties like some have suggested then Performance Options then Advanced and checked the virtual memory. I don't know too much about this but the Initial size (MB) is 384 and the Maximum size (MB) is 768. The total paging size for all drives is minimum: 2 MB Recommended: 3070 MB and Currently allocated is 424 MB. It really is confusing for me so if it says recommended 3070 do I change the Maximum size to that? I could really use some help here and any help would be greatly appreciated, thanks.


edit: I'm not a very knowledgble person on RAM but I noticed that when I took my computer to the shop to get the wiring done that they put the first 1 GB stick of ram on one side and the other on the other side so it looks sort of like this:


(Ram slot - 1GB) (Ram slot - Nothing) (Ram slot - 1GB) (Ram slot- Nothing)

I always thought they both have to be together to be in dual channel mode is this true? Am I still getting the same RAM performance if they're seperate like in the picture and if theyre together?
__________________

__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 04:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

no, usually they have to be like they have it currently course guess it depends on MBD but the ones I've seen are just like you have it now. Also, change the min and max virtual memory to be the same so it is a static amount and not dynamic in range.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 11:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default

I put the max to 3070mb and i still get the same error. I wasn't really sure what you said could you clarify a little more please? thanks this error is getting pretty annoying
__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 06:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Systems Engineer
 
Crysalis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 1,675
Send a message via AIM to Crysalis
Default

for the dual channel, read your motherboard manual. Sometimes they have to be next to each other, sometimes one away from each other... it depends on the motherboard. With mine, they just have to be in the same color slot.

Try letting windows manage the virtual memory automatically. 75% of the time it doesn't work, but i've fixed a problem like yours before on someones computer by letting windows take care of it... don't know how it worked, but it did.

Just set it to "System Managed Size" and then push SET. If you dont push set, it wont do anything. Push SET and then push OK.
__________________
I have a computer with stuff in it.
Crysalis is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.