Connecting 2 computers. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-20-2003, 06:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 351
Send a message via Yahoo to A_Zip1
Default Connecting 2 computers.

Ok well i was looking for a very inexpensive way to connect my 2 computer. My obvios option for pure cheapness, was just to put another ethernet card in one of my computers and just use a cross-over cable, seeing as that would be fairly cheep, but yeah i was just wondering what are the downsides to this?, [besides the main computer being on for the second computer to haveinternet...] if any one has ever done this, i would apreciate sum info on it.
__________________

A_Zip1 is offline  
Old 12-20-2003, 07:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

So, what do you want to accomplish by having the 2 computers connected to each other? Do you have an existing high-speed internet connection? Do you already have 1 network card per PC?
The crossover cable idea is very cheap indeed, but yes, you would always have to have the second PC on to connect to the net, otherwise you could network these two together with this.
When you say inexpensive....what is your limit? And once again, but most importantly, what do you want to accomplish?

-Mike
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 12-20-2003, 07:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 324
Default

why not just buy a router?
sunsider is offline  
Old 12-20-2003, 07:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Yea, thats why I asked what the $ limit was. SoHo Gateway/Routers are so cheap these days.

-Mike
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 12-20-2003, 08:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 204
Default

you will need ethernet cards in both computers. . .
if you are using a dial-up connection, this will work fine. . .
the computers dont care if there is a hub or a router in the middle

If you have a high speed internet connection, you can start this way,(*one computer will need two enet cards*) but you will definitely want to get a switch or router in the middle someday. . .
gruntwerk is offline  
Old 12-20-2003, 08:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 351
Send a message via Yahoo to A_Zip1
Default

yupp.. well anyways... i actually have 2 high speed connections in my house. Cable, and DSL [1 computer with Cable, One with DSL]... so yeah i was just thinken putten another netwerk card in each comp.. and then just use a cross over cable to connect them. The *ONLY* reason i need this for is file sharing, currently i just use FTP to share files between the two computers but its fairly slow averaging 50-100kbps... so ide much rather just use a cross over cable for faster file sharing, if i was gonna do other things such as gaming, printer sharing etc. etc.... then i would deffinitly spend a couple more bucks and get a router or a switch.... but yeah i think i got everything worked out... just need to go get me 75ft of Cross-Over cable and 2 more network cards, but yeah thanks for the help.
A_Zip1 is offline  
Old 12-21-2003, 12:16 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you can get a router to connect to your modem, and the 2 computers. you can get routers with a firewall so you don't need a software firewall running all the time (which can save a bit of CPU time)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-21-2003, 12:29 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

The crossover wire will work fine and will be faster.Which operating system do you have. Its easyer to do wite xp but iVe done it with win 98 and also win 98 to winxp.Just takes some tinkering.
Later Splat
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 12-21-2003, 02:39 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 351
Send a message via Yahoo to A_Zip1
Default

Hmm im running Windows 2003 Server on 1 comp, and win98 on the other [I can upgrade it to win2000 or winxp, if needed] but yeah so i dont think i should have to much of a problem i just gotta get out and buy the cross over cable and the 2 network cards, but yeah ill keep u guys posted on it.
__________________

A_Zip1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.