connected to internet but can't recieve data - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-30-2005, 03:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 20
Default connected to internet but can't recieve data

Hey,

I have a very big problem..I am connected to the internet, my IE is working properly, but like the softwares that have to be connected to the internet dont work any more, such as msn messenger, yahoo messenger , AIM , Putty.exe, WinMx, can't even listen to music from the internet...i really neeed your help ..someone who solve this problem gotta be a genius for real...
__________________

mohsh2002 is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 04:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

You using a firewall?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 07:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 222
Send a message via AIM to Alex4R Send a message via Yahoo to Alex4R
Default

If you use AOL or another similar ISP with parental settings, it wont work also..
Alex4R is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 10:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 20
Default

yea i have a firewall but i disabled it and still have the same problem. My firewall has been always enabled and everything used to work great.. i just dunno what happened. and i dont have any parental control or anything like that..
mohsh2002 is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 10:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

What ISP are you using? Have you checked to see if you need a proxy? Or, you could be trying to use a proxy when you don't need it.

Also, check your individual programs. They may be set to use a different ISP's settings...especially if you recently changed ISPs or signde up for the first time. Been there, done that.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 10:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Besides, you ought to download Trillian (free version). It can handle all of your IM programs itself...no need to launch them all.

Check Download.com.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 10:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

What firewall you using?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-31-2005, 04:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 20
Default

I am using Mcafee firewall..
mohsh2002 is offline  
Old 01-31-2005, 04:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 20
Default

I have insight cable internet.. i have accessed my PC remotly couple days ago and everything used to work fine before that..so i dont know if this is the problem or something else..
mohsh2002 is offline  
Old 01-31-2005, 04:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Can you ping any websites? If so, do you get a reply back? Make sure they all have access, complete access.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.