confused and frustrated... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-20-2004, 02:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4
Default confused and frustrated...

im comp illiterate...bare with me
recently had a comp built and trying to install a first time OS..
using microsoft windows xp and upon trying to install i was giving a "hard drive not found error" took it to some techy friends and they decided wed have to install 3rd party RAID and or SATA "drivers" and they kept trying to put em on a floppy and boot the comp and after going thru several they found one..it worked but they didnt go thru the installation cuz we didnt have enuff time... so i took the comp home thinkin the driver is their and i can load the OS now..

when i tried to load got the same harddrive not found error..they told me this might happen so i had to use the floppy i plugged it in all right and when i try to boot the 3rd party drivers it says no drive found in A drive and the floppy seems to not be running it at all not making any kind of noises cept when i first put the disk in..

i dont know?? help me out
__________________

stloui3 is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 03:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

Boot from cd.

as it is booting, hit the f6 button when you see it, to install raid. wait

it will tell to hit s to install raid.
hit s

put floppy in, press enter. press s to install newer (even though it is the same driver). after driver load, hit enter. now it will find the hard drive

windows need to to find a better way to boot from a raid card to find the hard drive
__________________

vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 03:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4
Default

a drive not responing need to load 3rd party SATA drivers

im right about their this is the point where its not finding the floppy and A drive not powering
stloui3 is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 03:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by stloui3
a drive not responing need to load 3rd party SATA drivers

im right about their this is the point where its not finding the floppy and A drive not powering
The answer is in your bios, like enable floppy drive seek,ect.
derrmc is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 03:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4
Default

where in the bios?
stloui3 is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 03:29 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by stloui3
where in the bios?
bios is your basic input output system. as you are booting it will tell you what key to hit to enter setup
derrmc is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 10:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4
Default

still not working seems floppy is getting no power?? green light is on...no spinning or anything .. maybee a faulty floppy drive
stloui3 is offline  
Old 10-21-2004, 08:41 AM   #8 (permalink)
CPU
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 13
Default

Who built the computer? Did they setup your hard drive correctly?
__________________

CPU is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.