computer will not recognize XP64 version... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-23-2005, 02:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default computer will not recognize XP64 version...

hey there, first post

I dont know if this issue has been addressed before but my winXP64 pro disc will not run on my computer - it gives the following error:

"D:\ is not a valid win32 operation"

which makes sense kind of because I am running 32bit XP pro currently - but it wont even boot from the disc on startup.

I'm pretty sure there's no hardware compatibility issues since I built this system for XP64

could it be my version of XP64? I can post my hardware if its requested too. thanks
__________________

UA_Iron is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 05:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Did you have someone make you an ISO of their legit XP64 CD?
__________________

__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 05:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by BASSMASTER
Did you have someone make you an ISO of their legit XP64 CD?
this sounds like the problem. SP2 tries to block making copies of XP disc.
that's why you keep a copy of SP1 around

here are 2 versions

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=56991
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 05:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

What does SP2 have to do with booting from a cd?
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 05:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

thanks guys I'll try this copy and see if it works.
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 05:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
What does SP2 have to do with booting from a cd?
Well if it don't burn the cd right. it won't boot right.
and it will say "not a valid win 32 application"
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.