Computer is VERY active while idle... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-30-2005, 01:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 42
Default Computer is VERY active while idle...

When ever I leave my desktop gaming machine and let it be idle long enough so that the screen turns off, I notice that it starts to become VERY ACTIVE! Soon as I move the mouse, the computer stops being so "active". The HDD is being continously paged and the CPU is being utilized to the point where I can really hear it spin up (is overclocked so when there is 100% utilization, it gets loud). I have kaspersky Antivirus so I'm not sure if that is it and I've checked to see if there were any processes that I was not familiar with that were running in the background but I can find nothing. Any idea on how I can spot which process is doing this/why!?
__________________

goku2100 is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 05:25 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 20
Default

How do you identify the processes? If through task manager then unfortunately this tool tells you nothing, its cosmetics like a lot of windows utilities.

Download winpatrol 9.1 from http://www.winpatrol.com/

I use this neat little tool, the one that Microsoft couldn't be bothered to include, that gives you a very extensive information and control over processes AND, a bonus, it notifies you when a process is being added by malware or spyware.

This little tool enabled me to identify how someone had violated my privacy on my computer by showing me that a secondary logon session had been started with the svchost dll.

Task manager lists the svchost as a generic but not the specific sessions that employ its services.

All these things should have been supplied with Xp, Bill Gates is just a lazy old fart.
__________________

fillcakes is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 12:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

scan online...
www.trendmicro.com
www.pandasoftware.com/onlinescan/

also do u have any program turned on to run when screen saver starts? such as a defrag program? maybe thats it
post bakc tell us how it went...
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 01:58 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 188
Default

How much RAM? What kind of Screen Saver?
htcs is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 02:08 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 42
Default

I have 1GB of ram and the standard windows XP screen saver. I really don't think I have a virus because I have kaspersky installed which has a 98.7 detection rate which is the highest out of them all.
goku2100 is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 05:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

doesn't mean ur safe
scan with others (just a tip whether it is why or not)
well do like Fill said and then tell us the program i guess.. then we'll tell u what to fix
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 05:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

MY XP home machine does that exact same thing. Make sure your virus scanner isn't set to scan in the background (although that should only use at most 50% CPU), and try turning off all startup services, rebooting, and seeing if the behavior is still present.
__________________

__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.