Computer and tower turn on..Then i just keeps restarting? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-13-2005, 03:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4
Default Computer and tower turn on..Then i just keeps restarting?

I posted earlier today about my Computer turning on then just staying at a screen saying COMPAQ. I was told to just leave one ram in and try it agian. i tried both Rams in at different times..And all i get is the COMPAQ screen and it just keeps restarting..then turning on and going back to this screen. The cd rom makes a weird sound, so i switched it out and put another in but it jsut keeping making then sound, every time it turns the computer turns itself off and on.. It does it over and over..If anyone knows the problem please help..Thank you
__________________

killin11 is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 03:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

sounds like its dying. try removing unneccesary devices. swaping parts
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 03:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4
Default ...

Ok
I will disconnect all of the unessesary parts tonight after work. If you could just list the bare parts that it needs to turn on. Then i will put each part in and see what one is the culprit. Thanks, R.J.
killin11 is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 04:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

cpu, mobo, psu, video, memory - thats it to pass post, add hard drive to get to an os.
office politics is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 05:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

go into bios and disable the compaq splash screen, so you can see the boot screen.
derrmc is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 08:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Lightbulb Start up form the basics

Remove all the PCI cards. Power up the system wiht just the CPU, video and memory. If all goes to the seek for the bootable drive, your basic puter is good, i.e., mobo, memory, power supply and video. Next, power it up with the hard drive and add components as you go. Sounds to me like you have a hardware conflict in your peripheral stuff. You may want to remove the hd and save your data in another system using your current drive set as a slave and then reformat andd re-intall windows. Have fun!!
__________________

RicoDirenzo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.