Computer Tech Store Couldnt Solve This Problem. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-13-2005, 02:36 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 62
Send a message via Yahoo to Brisky
Default

Hmmm, I am no expert but I have heard bad things about Maxtor hard drives. May want to try another brand like Seagate or Western Digital.

Just my 2 cents.
__________________

__________________
Future PC Specs:

DFI LP nForce 4 SLI-D
nVIDIA GeForce 7800 GTX
AMD 64 X2 3800
DDR 400 OCZ
WD Raptor 74 Gig
Thermaltake Black Tsunami Tower
Thermaltake Hardcano 12
Metalic Blue Ultra X 500w PSU
Plextor black DVD-R
Brisky is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 02:49 AM   #12 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sh0rtD0gg
Before I begin to tell you this problem, to me it is basically unsolvable at this point.

Everything that I open is coruptted ALMOST everything, some programs will install correctly, but after a short few hours some of them will not even open, like when say I click on Dvd Shrink it just does nothing.
Ive Reinstalled the programs plenty of times NOTHING.
Half Life 2
Norton Antivirus 2005 in stalled from 2 different cd roms that have been cleaned numerous times will not install says corupted cab files or various other files corupted.
Discs are brand new and work on my mothers and buddys computer just fine.
Ive even put my buddys cdrom drive in my computer same thing happens still.
Windows XP on 3 different discs during copying of the files says a file or 2 wont install on so I have to skip the file.



Mind you If formatted my computer 7 times in 3 days, deleted partitions, I did the long format twice in a row. It dont matter still same stuff happens.
And you would think formatting would fix it all, but It doesnt.

I cant even get Norton on to check for a virus, but i used the one from their site, and one to check my memory for viruses nothing has came up.

It cant be a virus in my files or folders it would be whiped after a format or deleting my partion.

Right now I cant even open winamp basically much of nothing.

This is Windows XP Home Edition, a Legit copy.
Also Tried 2 other Legit Copies of it, same thing happens.

Any Clues, anybody who can solve this will be rewarded kindly.
it is one of 2 things

1) it is a bottleg copy of XP (more likely) and microsoft has put the lock on it when you went to windows update. reformatting will not fix it with XP tools

2) somebody has written a virus to your boot sector (less likely)

http://downloads.maxtor.com/_files/m...s/powermax.exe

put this on a floppy. do a low level format (full) format. Microsoft tools just won't work. if no. 1 is your problem Buy you a legit copy of xp. if no. 2 is your problem, reinstall with your xp cd.

you could also take the drive out and put it on another computer and use PM to create a partiton on the 7.8mb unalloacted part of the drive (boot sector), then delete it and erase the rest of the hard drive
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 04:14 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 13
Default

To Eric B

My Windows Disk is a Legit copy of XP. BUTTTTT

The Copy was regestired to one of my old computers, and when I install it, it just wants me to activate it within 30 days, which stilll woulldnt do all this crap.

So Im Hoping it is 2.
Sh0rtD0gg is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 04:18 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 13
Default

This Computer really hasnt performed right, since itw as put together.
Sh0rtD0gg is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 04:27 AM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

I installed XP on my dads computer and the one im using now and the one I sold 5 months ago. You have to activate by phone.. They will ask you is this your first time activating XP today? you have to say NO, then they will ask Why are you activating it today? You say I had to reinstall windows due to a virus. Then they ask is it installed on any other computer , YOU SAY NO,... Then they will give you a new installation ID and code and bingo your on.....

And if you want to get all legal about it technically you can install XP on 1,000computers and legally use it if it is use only on 1 cpu at any time. Look it up it is in your EULA
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 04:55 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 13
Default

Ya I can activate it, but it wont solve the big problem.

Something is Screwed.
Sh0rtD0gg is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 07:28 AM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

that is teh suck...out of any of the above...its the hard drive, i'd guess hard drive and if its not that its something on the mobo.(prolly not pci cards or anything but memory or another chip on the mobo.)
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 08:47 AM   #18 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by uzi9mm
I installed XP on my dads computer and the one im using now and the one I sold 5 months ago. You have to activate by phone.. They will ask you is this your first time activating XP today? you have to say NO, then they will ask Why are you activating it today? You say I had to reinstall windows due to a virus. Then they ask is it installed on any other computer , YOU SAY NO,... Then they will give you a new installation ID and code and bingo your on.....

And if you want to get all legal about it technically you can install XP on 1,000computers and legally use it if it is use only on 1 cpu at any time. Look it up it is in your EULA
format it with power max. then follow these instruction
EricB is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 11:32 AM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

What you might want to do is start off with 1 stick on ram, and 1 harddrive. Unplug all cd drives, floppy, extra ram, video card, sound card, fans etc. Lets start your pc with minimal devices and drivers. When you installed XP Home, did you do all of your updates including SP2 and the updates after SP2? Where you installing programs while running SP2 at the same time or any other updates? If so, this could cause a problem. Here is what I do.

Install XP
Install all updates from either free update cd from Microsoft or ust go online to Windows Updates
Install drivers only need for my Mobo
Install Video Card
Install Sound Card
Install Nic Card

Try FDISKing and FORMATING your pc again and follow these instructions after you do the first suggestion.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 11:50 AM   #20 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
What you might want to do is start off with 1 stick on ram, and 1 harddrive. Unplug all cd drives, floppy, extra ram, video card, sound card, fans etc. Lets start your pc with minimal devices and drivers. When you installed XP Home, did you do all of your updates including SP2 and the updates after SP2? Where you installing programs while running SP2 at the same time or any other updates? If so, this could cause a problem. Here is what I do.

Install XP
Install all updates from either free update cd from Microsoft or ust go online to Windows Updates
Install drivers only need for my Mobo
Install Video Card
Install Sound Card
Install Nic Card

Try FDISKing and FORMATING your pc again and follow these instructions after you do the first suggestion.
trust me on this. it won't work. Microsoft locked his computer. these are the exact symptoms that your computer will exhibit when this happens. it won't even let you load an OS properly, so reformatting with microsoft tools won't work
__________________

EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.