Computer Tech Store Couldnt Solve This Problem. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-12-2005, 11:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 13
Default Computer Tech Store Couldnt Solve This Problem.

Before I begin to tell you this problem, to me it is basically unsolvable at this point.

Everything that I open is coruptted ALMOST everything, some programs will install correctly, but after a short few hours some of them will not even open, like when say I click on Dvd Shrink it just does nothing.
Ive Reinstalled the programs plenty of times NOTHING.
Half Life 2
Norton Antivirus 2005 in stalled from 2 different cd roms that have been cleaned numerous times will not install says corupted cab files or various other files corupted.
Discs are brand new and work on my mothers and buddys computer just fine.
Ive even put my buddys cdrom drive in my computer same thing happens still.
Windows XP on 3 different discs during copying of the files says a file or 2 wont install on so I have to skip the file.

Mind you If formatted my computer 7 times in 3 days, deleted partitions, I did the long format twice in a row. It dont matter still same stuff happens.
And you would think formatting would fix it all, but It doesnt.

I cant even get Norton on to check for a virus, but i used the one from their site, and one to check my memory for viruses nothing has came up.

It cant be a virus in my files or folders it would be whiped after a format or deleting my partion.

Right now I cant even open winamp basically much of nothing.

This is Windows XP Home Edition, a Legit copy.
Also Tried 2 other Legit Copies of it, same thing happens.

Any Clues, anybody who can solve this will be rewarded kindly.
__________________

Sh0rtD0gg is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 12:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Make sure the ram is seated in properly, and try to install a different OS, if your using XP, switch to 2000. If your using ME go either to XP or 2000
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 12:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Maybe there is a virus, try doing a low level format (filling the whole drive with 0's) Go to this site to download the program.
http://www.killdisk.com/

Good Luck
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 12:23 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Hi Now I don't know how old this computer is but I repair computers,but its always is a challenge to try this over the INTERNET.I'm thinking that it might be your hard drive have you used a hard drive utility to check it for errors.Also what brand is it,and the other thing I'm thinking is your IDE ports.I'm only guessing to give you some other things to look at.But heres my thinking if it was hardware other than those items i mentioned you would probably have problems at boot but it sounds like your booting fine.So to me it seems like something with the information between your drives and your board.Why don't you post all your system specs and ill look at it some more.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 12:26 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 416
Send a message via AIM to chog
Default

It could be a virus that has installed itself to the RAM. Try taking out the RAM, you might also wanna reset the CMOS, then reinstalling the RAM.
chog is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 12:29 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

http://www.updatexp.com/
Here is a good site for info.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 12:39 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 371
Default

Id check your memory first ,(not a check) actually replace it
IAM_7154 is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 01:18 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 13
Default

My Memory is Kingston Pc 3200 512 sticks of Ram. 2 of them.

^
Brand New Sticks

My Computer Boots up fine, also I booted my computer from the Norton Antivirus 2005 Cd instead to the harddisk, it checked my memory for viruses and such, it came back clear.

I guess I need to check my hard drives for errors, or do a low level format.

This Computer is 1 month old, everything is new in it. EVERYTHING.

System Info

OS Name Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
Version 5.1.2600 Service Pack 1 Build 2600

OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation

System Name BRIAN

System Manufacturer INTEL_

System Model D865GBF_

System Type X86-based PC

Processor x86 Family 15 Model 2 Stepping 7 GenuineIntel ~2394 Mhz

BIOS Version/Date Intel Corp.
BF86510A.86A.0071.P22.0411242209, 11/24/2004
SMBIOS Version 2.3

Windows Directory C:\WINDOWS

System Directory C:\WINDOWS\System32

Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume1

Locale United States

Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)"

Total Physical Memory 768.00 MB

Available Physical Memory 539.54 MB

Total Virtual Memory 2.58 GB

Available Virtual Memory 2.20 GB

Page File Space 1.83 GB

Page File C:\pagefile.sys


200 Gig Maxtor Drive and a 80 Gig Maxtor Drive as My Slave.
Pentium 4 2.4 Gigz
128 Video Card 9600 SE Radeon
512 Stick of PC3200 Kingston Ram
256 Stick of PC3200 Kingston Ram
DVD ROM 16 X
DVD-RW Microadvantage
MotherBoard= Intel Desktop Board D865GBF or a D865GLC

Thanks For All The Replies, I Appreciate it.
Sh0rtD0gg is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 01:43 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by chog
It could be a virus that has installed itself to the RAM. Try taking out the RAM, you might also wanna reset the CMOS, then reinstalling the RAM.
Viruses cannot just install themselves to RAM, When your computer has the power source turned completely off it clears the memory. They only get into the ram when your computer is turned on and the virus is loaded from your HD to your memory.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 01:44 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

One more thing did your computer work fine before this?????????
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.