Computer restarting before Windows loads - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-05-2004, 04:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5
Unhappy Computer restarting before Windows loads

This problem has just recently arisen. Last night I was using my computer, and allowed it to shut down normally. Today, when I turn it on the motherboard (asus a7n8x deluxe) POSTed fine, detecting all my hardware and then proceeded to the Windows XP Professional loading screen. After a few seconds, without a sound the screen goes blank, and the system restarts itself, rePOSTing again and then gives me the option to restart windows normally, in safe mode, most recent working config. etc. I tried all of these options but shortly afterwards, the computer restarts itself again. I've tried restarting without either of my CD rom drives connected or powered, and with only one of each of my 2 sticks of RAM. I'll post my system specs down below for reference, but I'm afraid that I have a corrupt Windows system file, and that I may have to format. Any help that you can offer is greatly appreciated.

Asus A7N8X Deluxe
AMD XP 2500+
1024 Kingston RAM
120 GB Seagate Serial ATA
Radeon 9800 Pro 128
Sound Blaster Live! 5.1
D-Link Wireless adaptor
__________________

willgil is offline  
Old 08-05-2004, 05:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5
Default

Is the restart program in the Start Up folder? Try holding down shift.
__________________

ajd344 is offline  
Old 08-05-2004, 05:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5
Default

I'm not sure how to check that since I can't get into windows, but I'll try that out, thanks.
willgil is offline  
Old 08-05-2004, 06:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 217
Send a message via AIM to NeoNemesis
Default

Does it restart in safe mode?
__________________
<font size=\"4\" <a href=\"http://s7.invisionfree.com/NeoForum/index.php\">My Forum</a>
we are just starting out so we need you to join!
NeoNemesis is offline  
Old 08-05-2004, 10:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5
Default

I've tried restarting in both Safe mode, and using my last known good configuration, neither of which have worked. I tried holding down shift during startup, but I got the same thing .
willgil is offline  
Old 08-05-2004, 11:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Neo was asking you if the system restarted automaticly in safe mode
derrmc is offline  
Old 08-06-2004, 12:28 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5
Default

Every time the system restarts, it goes to the screen with the options to restart in safe mode, restart normally, restart using last known good configuration etc, none of which work. The cursor is on restart normally by default, and counts down from 30 seconds unless a selection is made.
willgil is offline  
Old 08-06-2004, 01:20 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

U might need to reformat it
__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 08-06-2004, 09:02 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5
Default

It is value ram I believe now that I think about it. By PSU do you mean power supply? If so it's a 400 watt Antec. I've tried to run the recovery console from my XP Pro CD, but after loading some initial files, it tells me that my Hard Disk isn't powered on or connected, even though it clearly is and I haven't touched it since it worked 2 days ago. I'm not sure if this is part of the problem, or due to something such as the fact that my HDD is Serial ATA instead of IDE. I've tried removing everything from the MB except for a stick of RAM, the CPU and the video card, but I got the same problem. I think I'm going to try formatting an older HDD, installing XP on it and slaving the other drive to this one so I can save some of my most recent files, and then format the old drive. Anyway, thanks for the responses so far guys, hopefully I can get this worked out soon.
__________________

willgil is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.