Computer Restart Itself - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-16-2006, 09:16 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

if you can...take all 3 out and replace them with 1x512mb ram....is the inside of your case clean...like not much dust on the fans and so on...just because it is winter doesnt mean your pc cant overheat..
__________________

__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 02:55 AM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Hamiksaiaja
I havent got time to have a look at new memory yet. also need to save somemoney for that.

My pC Specs as below
P4 1.8
386 MB SDRAM
64MB graphic card
80 GB 7200 rpm
soundcard on board
2NIC
is your os xp home? if so xp pro might be the answer
__________________

derrmc is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 12:46 AM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 40
Default

mine os is xp pro

my pc is super dusty lol. never been closed since I bought it 4 years ago.

1x 128,1x 256 M for my memory. I want to use DDR RAM but I think my mother board not support it. No good. And also need to have a look at my pocket to buy the new one.

I have thought for swappingmemory card after suggestion from Travis18. but just never got time to do it. hopefully can do it in this week
Hamiksaiaja is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 12:53 AM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

You do overclocking? This was happening to me when I set the voltage to low for my CPU speed.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 10:00 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Angry

I think that I need to apologize. I didn't even look into the subject matter and posted something that could have dead-ended you. I'm very sorry.

Apologies

-Steve
SkyHi is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 08:15 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SkyHi
IGNORE THIS POST If your RAM was bad, your computer wouldn't start.
O yes it can.....
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 09:20 PM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SkyHi
IGNORE THIS POST If your RAM was bad, your computer wouldn't start.
IGNORE THIS POST*******************

http://www.overclockers.com/articles696/
derrmc is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 09:33 PM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Question

Quote:
Originally posted by derrmc
IGNORE THIS POST*******************

http://www.overclockers.com/articles696/

hhmmm........
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 09:46 PM   #19 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
hhmmm........
YAWNNNNNNNN................

Registered RAM modules have a buffer on the address and control lines. They also have a clock driver chip. These chips re-drive the weak input signals to all of the memory cells; something the outputs from the chipset/CPU can't do. This is called fanout. When you have 4 modules, those signals have to go to many places. Without buffers, by the time they got to each RAM module, the signals would be much too weak for the RAM to discern.
derrmc is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 09:50 PM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Thumbs up

Nice......
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.