Computer Restart Itself - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-08-2006, 12:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 40
Default Computer Restart Itself

Hi Everyone,
Can Someone help me to identify my problem please.

I dont know why when I run video converter software, to convert the rm/rmvb file to MPEG/avi, at halfway my computer restart itself.

and now my computer even restart itself when I do virus scanning.

I have already formatted and reinstalled my OS. Still happen the same thing. My direct x is 9c

Is it because my computer infected virus? or power not enough or graphic cards problem? or anyone can help me to identify the problem please,

Thanks
__________________

Hamiksaiaja is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 12:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

whats your pc temps ???

if the CPU is overheating then it will restart by itself
__________________

__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 02:07 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 123
Default

check your memory

computer restart if a memory need to be replace
__________________
nomeiger.com, imactech.com, phpsifu.com
regiemon is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 07:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Spork 2.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 219
Default

If it's not either of those ^ suggestions it might be an electrical problem. I believe that some systems will restart if the power starts to fluctuate. Make sure you don't have any power sucking appliances plugged into the same outlet, especially if you have an older house.
Spork 2.0 is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 08:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Disable automatic restart and see if it blue screens. If it does, please post the error.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 10:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 40
Default

I never measured my comp temp. But I am sure its not overheated because my surrounding is around 25 at the moment. and when I did the conversion, it was in winter, even colder

my memory only 386M. does it mean not enough? or because my memory physically got problem?

I live in old house. I have thought it could be too much power consumption. But I have already tried to move the socket for my pc to the other socket(seperate from my heater, and xbox). Unless they are on the same circuit breaker. I dont know.

Could you please advise me where to disable automatic restart please. But I believe it wont be that problem, because I have tried that my computer was on for several days and try to do the conversion and it restarted itself when its on halfway already. and after restarting, I did it again, same thing happened.

Thanks for your helps all
Hamiksaiaja is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 01:11 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 130
Default

No. its not the amount of ram, Your ram is probably bad, since you only have 386, those gotta be old sticks, I recommend gettign a 512 stick kingston. And see how it goes from there, Cause I had bad ram once before.
Travis18 is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 05:12 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default Re: Computer Restart Itself

Quote:
Originally posted by Hamiksaiaja
Hi Everyone,
Can Someone help me to identify my problem please.

I dont know why when I run video converter software, to convert the rm/rmvb file to MPEG/avi, at halfway my computer restart itself.

and now my computer even restart itself when I do virus scanning.

I have already formatted and reinstalled my OS. Still happen the same thing. My direct x is 9c

Is it because my computer infected virus? or power not enough or graphic cards problem? or anyone can help me to identify the problem please,

Thanks
what are your pc specs?
derrmc is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 08:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 40
Default

I havent got time to have a look at new memory yet. also need to save somemoney for that.

My pC Specs as below
P4 1.8
386 MB SDRAM
64MB graphic card
80 GB 7200 rpm
soundcard on board
2NIC
Hamiksaiaja is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 08:58 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

so you have three 128mb sticks correct? If so, take one out and see what happens if still happens, replace it and take the next one out and so on
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.