Computer Lab problems. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-26-2013, 08:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
rustle rustle
 
35g700's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,567
Default Computer Lab problems.

Hi,

I recently started working as a part time computer for a local school while I finish college. One of the schools has a computer lab with about 20 identical computers all running Windows Vista that login to a Windows 2003 active directory server. We recently got a few more computers (with identical hardware) to add to the lab. The previous technician made an disk image for the lab PCs and put it on an external hard disk. The disk image I found that was made for the lab is a .VHD file, it's about 16GB but I'm not sure how to "install" it on these new machines. I've tried the Windows Backup utility, but it does not recognize the image file.

After trying unsuccessfully to use the previous technicians .VHD file to image the machine I made my own by using clonezilla to make an image of one of the working lab machines hard drives. After I made the image I installed it on two machines then I logged into the local computer and changed their name. I was able to log into the domain using a new account on the first machine and everything worked fine, but when I tried to log into the domain with the second computer I got the following error message: "The security database on the server does not have a computer account for this workstation trust relationship." I then tried to log into the computer that I made my clonezilla image from and I got the same error.

I'm wondering if the new machines need to be added to the server, but I'm not really sure what to do at this point. Does anyone else have experience with this sort of thing?

Thanks for any and all help
__________________

__________________
Core i5 2500K - Asus P67 EVO - Gigabyte GTX 970 - 16GB DDR3 1600MHz - 250GB Samsung 840 EVO - Windows 8.1 Pro x64
Mid 2014 Retina MacBook Pro 13.3" - 2.6GHz core i5 - 16GB DDR3 1600MHz - 128GB - OS X El Capitan
Sony PS3 & PS4 500GB || iPhone 6s 64GB iOS 9
35g700 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 12:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,137
Default Re: Computer Lab problems.

Delete the computer from active directory if it exists, and then re-add it.

I would look into FOG for use with the computer lab. That way you can multicast the image to the whole lab over the network rather than one at a time.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 12:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
iFargle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 3,865
Default Re: Computer Lab problems.

Yeah, dropping and re-adding to the domain usually fixes that error. Happens on my Windows 7 machines in my lab. (login locally, ie "%COMPUTERNAME%\<admin user>")

My district has the Dell KACE imaging system. Works very well;
__________________
i7 2600k 16GB RAM 120GB SSD 4TB HDD 1080Ti
15" Retina MBP || 64GB Nexus 6P || 64GB iPad Air 2
Battle.net: iFargle #1561 || Steam/Origin: iFargle
iFargle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 01:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,137
Default Re: Computer Lab problems.

I know Jayce uses FOG at the school he works at.

I've used Ghost at the school I work for, and used SCCM with the company I work for now as well. Use Ghost for older / manufacturing machines that require XP, and SCCM for our Win7 machines.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 07:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
rustle rustle
 
35g700's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,567
Default Re: Computer Lab problems.

Ok, tomorrow I'll try removing and the adding the computer again.
__________________
Core i5 2500K - Asus P67 EVO - Gigabyte GTX 970 - 16GB DDR3 1600MHz - 250GB Samsung 840 EVO - Windows 8.1 Pro x64
Mid 2014 Retina MacBook Pro 13.3" - 2.6GHz core i5 - 16GB DDR3 1600MHz - 128GB - OS X El Capitan
Sony PS3 & PS4 500GB || iPhone 6s 64GB iOS 9
35g700 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 10:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Reckless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 188
Default Re: Computer Lab problems.

Why not just do a clean install?

You can use a program like Jellybean to get the cd-key if needed.
You can also download an iso from the microsoft website.
Reckless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 11:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,137
Default Re: Computer Lab problems.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reckless View Post
Why not just do a clean install?

You can use a program like Jellybean to get the cd-key if needed.
You can also download an iso from the microsoft website.
Because doing that for 20+ computers in a lab would take forever...

Try working in a large-scale setting where you need to install Windows on many computers, with lots of software/drivers on them. Manually doing it is a pain; that's what images are for. You can setup one system, tweak it how it needs to be, install software, etc, and then just take an image of it and then distribute that image accordingly.

A lot of times Corporate / Enterprise keys are used in situations like this, so a key isn't the issue. It's time, which imaging solves. Imaging over a network can be even faster if the software being used supports Multicast (such as Symantec Ghost or FOG).
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 12:45 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Reckless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 188
Default Re: Computer Lab problems.

I see that but he obviously does not have a proper image setup already which is why I suggested a clean install.

If you make your image without having the computer on the domain, it will work 10 times better.
Reckless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 12:49 AM   #9 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,137
Default Re: Computer Lab problems.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reckless View Post
I see that but he obviously does not have a proper image setup already which is why I suggested a clean install.

If you make your image without having the computer on the domain, it will work 10 times better.
Which would still take 20x longer than just applying the image how he's doing it, and then removing/re-adding the computer to the domain.

Or if you use proper mass-imaging software (CloneZilla is mainly used as a single-PC imaging software solution), there are options to auto-join to the domain (Ghost, FOG, SCCM, etc.).
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 12:56 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Reckless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 188
Default Re: Computer Lab problems.

There are several solutions on corporate level or mass-distribution but as he was using CloneZilla, a clean install before joining the domain would be the simplest option to make an image.


Yes it is possible to just remove and re-add the computer to the domain but anyone working in IT knows nothing ever goes the way you want it to and its never just that simple.
__________________

Reckless is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.