computer keeps restarting - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-18-2006, 07:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Default computer keeps restarting

hello
my PC keeps restarting whenever there is a power fluctuation. I have a UPS that is connected to a voltage regulator. Whenever there is a power fluctuation the PC restarts, without letting me shutdown.

I have changed the power supply unit, the motherboard, checked for any possible loose connections, reseated the RAM, changed the UPS itself , reinstalled windows and also removed the graphics card and used the inbuilt memory for graphics.

What could be wrong? Please help!

Here are my specs:

processor : Intel Pentium 4-2267, 2267 MHz

Motherboard: MSI MS-7104 , chipset VIA P4M800 por/CE=VT8237[R]

memory : 1024 MB type PC2700 DDR-SDRAM

video: ATI RADEON 9200 PRO 128 MB

drives: ATA 37 GB ST340015A
ATA 74 GB ST3802110A

OS: windows XP


Following are readings from SPEEDFAN:

temp1 45C
temp2 58-65C
temp3 19C
HD0 43C
HD1 42C

fan1 0 RPM
fan2 4994 RPM
fan3 0 RPM



Any ideas on what might be the problem?
__________________

faisalsaeed is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 08:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Have you checked to make sure your UPS and your Voltage Regulator are operating correctly?
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 10:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Default

yeah. they are working fine. I used another UPS also ,that was working fine on another PC, but restarts when I use it.
faisalsaeed is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 11:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

what is causing the power flucuation?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 01:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

couldnt hurt to try a different outlet if you havent done that already. usually the UPS surge protectors are supposed to prevent this type of thing. you also might want to get a voltage meter to check on the PSU just to be sure. also use the volage meter to check the outlet in the wall.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 03:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 225
Send a message via Yahoo to brrymnvette
Default

Have you checked the settings in the UPS?
brrymnvette is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 08:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Default

The main power being supplied by the electricity department is poor in this area, hence the fluctuations
I've tried different outlets too, even moved to another room in the house but same thing happens.
The UPS settings are fine - ive set it to shutdown within 10 minuts in case of AC failure and in case of low battery. Same thing happens even if I disable the shutdown feature.

Thing is it should allow me to shutdown in case of low battery or AC failure right? instead of restarting on its own.
faisalsaeed is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 09:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

do you have the latest drivers for the ups? or is yours just basic?
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 12:41 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Ive got the software that comes with the UPS installed. UPS doesnt show up in the device manager. so dont think driver required.
faisalsaeed is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 12:54 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

oh ok some do dont know if yours did.
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.