Computer just freezes for nothing. What can i do? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-10-2005, 05:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 11
Unhappy Computer just freezes for nothing. What can i do?

Hi all. Im new to the forum. My name is Igor. I have a dilema. Sinse 3 days ago my computer started randomly freezing in the middle of doing things. First I was loading a google news site and my computer froze, ctrl alt del didnt work, so I had to manually switch off the power. Then I started running my McAfee virus scan and it froze in the middle of that.

Soo... im left to wonder what the hell is wrong here? I update my virus definitions every day. Virus scan every 3 days. I run Ad-Aware every night. I dont use kazaa or any p2p, I havent installed anything in the past week. So what the hell is my computers problem?

Is there any software app that will run through and check if my windows xp pro is corrupt? or what should i do?

Thanks!

- Danger Ehrin (Igor)
__________________

DangerEhrin is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 06:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 11
Default

HELP!
__________________

DangerEhrin is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 08:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Sounds like you could be expierencing a hardware problem. I would start off by running memtest (download is in my signature) and let it run overnight to rule out defective memory. Do that, then post back your results
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 09:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Do you have a lot of items running in your task bar that should be?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 01:53 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 158
Default

Look through the event viewer (under admin tools in control panel), look for any errors in that.
__________________
I\'m not your Google Butler!
dexta182 is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 11:01 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 11
Default

Thanks Guys. I will try all all your tips when I get home from work. i appreciate your help!
DangerEhrin is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 11:52 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 479
Default

looks like memory/processor problem.. One of the ways you can identify is that does it turn off when running intensive programs?? if so, find out which hardware it's using at the moment, if it's hard drive, you prob have a hard drive problem..

another thing, did you upgrade your system lately? if so, you better be careful of your power supply, as my last system fried because it can't supply enough power, my power supply literally burst into flames after about 3 monthes of upgrade.. and before that happened, it just freeze and shuts down randomly..
__________________
lisp hacker :D
running: FreeBSD 5.4 - still learning :D
develop with: SBCL + emacs for lisp, Anjuta IDE +gcc for c, SPE for python..
browse with: opera
furtivefelon is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 07:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 11
Default

Well Im too stupid to understand how to run memtest. But here is my event viewer errors and warnings.



then those yellow warnings say this




Also i have a couple of these




DangerEhrin is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 08:44 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 11
Default

can one of you maybe explain to me how to use that memtest program is lamens terms?
DangerEhrin is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 12:15 PM   #10 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Try using some other spyware tools. Spybot search and destroy, Hijack this and even the Microsoft Antispyware beta are all good. Adaware doesnt catch all spyware. Running others might help find some that adaware didnt find and that might help you out. Other than that try shuting down some programs that are running so you have only the essintial programs you need running and then run your virus scan.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.