Computer has the "Blue Screen of Death" - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-23-2003, 11:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 10
Default Computer has the "Blue Screen of Death"

Ok, I installed some Microsoft program called eTrust EZ Armor AntiVirus + Firewall because I didnt have an AntiVirus. I uninstalled Sygate but I said No to restart now because I new I would have to after I installed the Microsoft AntiVirus. So after the installation I restarted. Here is where the problem began. It gives me a blue screen with the following error. It is really long so please read, if I dont figure out the problem I will be without a computer (I'm at the library.) until January 6th because my computer guy is on vacation. Ok, here's the error.

Stop: c0000218 {Registry File Failure}
The Registry cannot load the hive (file): \System Root\System32\Config\Software or its log or alternate.
It is corrupt, absent or not writable.

If this is the first time you have seen this Stop error screen, restart your computer. If the screen apears again, follow these steps:

Check to make sure any new hardware or software is properly installed. If this is a new installation, ask your hardware or software manufacturers for any Windows 2000 updates you might need.

If problems continue, disable or remove any newly installed hardware or software. Disable BIOS memory options such as caching or shadowing. If you need to use Safe Mode to remove or disable components, restart your computer, press F8 to select Advanced Startup Options, and then select safe mode.

Refer to your Getting Sraered manual for more information on trouble shooting Stop errors.

I have tried going into Safe Mode but I get the same error. I cannot get into the BIOS it is password locked and I dont have the password.
__________________

mmione is offline  
Old 12-24-2003, 01:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584
Default

Have you the CD that came with your system? If so, since you're running W2k, you should try putting the 2000 CD in, and doing a repair installation.
__________________

__________________
A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Old 12-24-2003, 10:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 10
Default

no I dont have it, the guy who made my computer just installed it.
mmione is offline  
Old 12-24-2003, 10:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 10
Default

What if I have a Windows XP disk?
mmione is offline  
Old 12-24-2003, 03:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 351
Send a message via Yahoo to A_Zip1
Default

Uhh well u can just put the xp cd in ur cd-rom and boot of that and install Winxp os onto ur system, [but if u format while doing this you will lose all ur files] thiers probly an easier way to fix the prob though.
A_Zip1 is offline  
Old 12-24-2003, 04:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 10
Default

Alright, well thanks. Tomorrow I will try the XP disk, thanks for the partial help. Well when I put in the CD, what will it do? Will it go to its own thing because I cant get into WindowS?
mmione is offline  
Old 12-24-2003, 04:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 58
Send a message via AIM to Marshall
Default

Hi there,

This problem can be fixed without formating, but it takes about 1 1/2 for a professional, and 4 for an amateur, so i'm afraid i suggest that you format,

Just put in your XP cd, set your bios to boot from it and then just follow the instructions on screen.

Mark,
__________________
One Life, One Love, One United
Marshall is offline  
Old 12-24-2003, 05:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 10
Default

So I put in the disk, then press F8 and select Windows xp, without the disk in it has just Windows 2000 Professional so I assume WIndows XP home will show up after i put the CD in right? I cant get into the bios it is password locked.
mmione is offline  
Old 12-24-2003, 05:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 10
Default

If I dont get the instructions right I dont have a computer until January 10th. PLEASE HELP! I know I sound desperate but I have a lot of assignments and without that computer I am dead.
mmione is offline  
Old 12-24-2003, 05:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 58
Send a message via AIM to Marshall
Default

Right, so you don't know the pass, you need to do a clear C-Mos, witch means taking the side of your computer, and taking out the battery, and putting it back in, then start you pc, press Delet and you will enter the bios, then you will be able to figure it our yourself, just go thought the menus unto you fintd the booting options, and select cdrom, put your xp cd in your master cd drive, and start the baby up, and the installation will start, and you will be able to format, if you have AIM just IM me @ MarkManUtd
__________________

__________________
One Life, One Love, One United
Marshall is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.