Computer freezes and black outs due to certain programs and 'drag and drop' - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-18-2005, 09:08 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: San Jose, Cali
Posts: 38
Default

I disabled everything, rebooted, and attempted to use GiPo@moveonboot again.

It worked the first time that I tried it, then I closed and started the program again and the screen froze once again. No blue Screen of death, just a freeze of the the screen.
__________________

spectemuragenda is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 09:14 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Either your raid config went bad or possibly a driver conflict....can you do a repair?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 09:17 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: San Jose, Cali
Posts: 38
Default

I tried a reinstall, are there any options that I should choose when booting to do a repair rather than a reinstall....

Just boot from CD and choose repair on the blue screen or are there particular options I should choose at that point... I haven't attempted a repair before so I'm unfamiliar with it.

Thank you very much for you help btw, i really appreciate it.
spectemuragenda is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 09:20 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Boot the computer using the XP CD. You may need to change the boot order in the system BIOS so the CD boots before the hard drive. Check your system documentation for steps to access the BIOS and change the boot order.
When you see the "Welcome To Setup" screen, you will see the options below
This portion of the Setup program prepares Microsoft
Windows XP to run on your computer:

To setup Windows XP now, press ENTER.

To repair a Windows XP installation using Recovery Console, press R.

To quit Setup without installing Windows XP, press F3.

Press Enter to start the Windows Setup. do not choose "To repair a Windows XP installation using the Recovery Console, press R", (you Do Not want to load Recovery Console). I repeat, do not choose "To repair a Windows XP installation using the Recovery Console, press R".
Accept the License Agreement and Windows will search for existing Windows installations.
Select the XP installation you want to repair from the list and press R to start the repair. If Repair is not one of the options, read this Warning#2!
Setup will copy the necessary files to the hard drive and reboot. Do not press any key to boot from CD when the message appears. Setup will continue as if it were doing a clean install, but your applications and settings will remain intact.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 09:23 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: San Jose, Cali
Posts: 38
Default

Ok, I'm going to begin that right now and I'll update the thread after its completed.
spectemuragenda is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 09:24 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Talking

Ok..have fun
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 10:34 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: San Jose, Cali
Posts: 38
Default

I tried the repair but alas, the problem remains.
spectemuragenda is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 10:35 PM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

you might have a bad raid config is what im thinking...how do you know raid is setup and working?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 10:40 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: San Jose, Cali
Posts: 38
Default

Other than the disk showing up as a combination of 80+80gigs I'm not positive. I'm going to try to install the Raid controllers again from the MOBO CD.

Is there a way to check if Raid is active or should I try a complete reinstall and delete the current array?
spectemuragenda is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 10:43 PM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Myself, I would do it over. When you setup raid, its supposed to be in this order

boot from XP cd

hit f6

insert the floppy

hit enter

let the drivers install

then the setup finishes etc
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.