Computer freezes - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-12-2003, 04:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 13
Default Computer freezes

I posted in the Overclocking forum, but maybe this is more appropriate.

I have an AMD XP2000+ processor and Win XP Pro with almost nothing else installed (just built the system), except a few drivers and some games (Civ). It all worked fine for a couple of days, but now it keeps freezing (I haven't installed anything in between). I log on, don't start any programs, and the system still does this. It might be fine a short while, then it stops for maybe 20 seconds, works for a while, and stops again.

I have no internet connection yet, but I've tried disabling network stuff.

The CPU temperature is around 55 degrees Celsius. But I don't get any error report about this.
__________________

MrData is offline  
Old 10-13-2003, 02:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it might be one or more of the drivers you have, you restart and get the faulty drivers activated. try rolling back your video drivers or something and see what happens
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-13-2003, 02:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

also have you activated yet?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-13-2003, 10:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 13
Default

"also have you activated yet?"

During the installation I entered the activation code. Is that what you mean? I also gave my ISP info, even though my connection isn't up yet.
MrData is offline  
Old 10-13-2003, 12:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

I Think he means have ya registered with Microsoft yet. Maybe just try a Re-install. Quick & Painless this early on. How about using the repair function on the Win 2000 CD? Just a couple of simple ideas. Good Luck
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 10-13-2003, 12:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 13
Default

I haven't registred with Microsoft.
MrData is offline  
Old 10-13-2003, 06:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

That's ok, Ya got 30 days after you finish the install.
__________________

__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.