Computer crash - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-06-2007, 01:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 384
Default Computer crash

Well, my computer crashed today... First time since July last year. It's our business computer and has all our data saved on it..... Yes, I need a mac...

I'm getting this message:

Windows could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt: \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEM

My computer has been restarting automatically a few times last week which was probably the cause... I obviously took to long to look into it further...

Luckily I have a complete backup from a week ago and I can set the corrupt HD as a secondary HD to get all the latest data off... Fun fun fun!

I could just keep using the the backed up HD but it will probably only be a matter of time before it crashes again. I don't want to take that chance...

I'm thinking of buying a new computer (I'll make sure I get the most reliable hardware in there) and install a fresh windows on there. I would put all our data on there and then just leave it. I won't install software or anything. I'll just network it and access the files over the network on other computers...

What do you think of that idea? This way the registry etc wont get messed up from random restarts due to dodgey software or hardware...

OR

Should I buy a Mac and network it with my windows xp machines? Would that work just as effectively?

Thanks for your input.
__________________

Mr. tech is offline  
Old 04-06-2007, 07:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Computer crash

Do a repair on it. It sounds like a file or few got screwed, but not he whole drive.

Or, it you're backup is good, format, reinstall, then transfer your data, and make a new backup.

You can go with the Jobs cult if you want... but I wouldn't.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-06-2007, 10:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 384
Default Re: Computer crash

But if I do a repair and it works, it will probably crash again down the track... Do you think setting up a computer to act as a server is a good idea?
Mr. tech is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP!!!! I disabled my graphics card by accident, need help!! Wildside Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 06-16-2007 07:29 PM
New Computer. Same Issues Duality Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 04-01-2007 10:54 PM
Computer freezes during boot-up poveren Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-30-2007 04:46 AM
Computer Shutdowns waytoosmall Overclocking and Modding 2 03-25-2007 12:58 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.