Computer automatically restarts before login screen - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-28-2005, 11:49 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6
Default

@ OIDanTheManIO
I don't have any such setting in my BIOS. In fact, my BIOS doesn't seem to have many customizable settings at all, other than perhaps boot order

@ geekster
Yes, I understood from your first post what you were saying (I saw the tip at the website I listed above), but I don't have the second option of repairing once I enter the install.
__________________

sbressler is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 12:43 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 12
Default

Try installing fresh copy of XP to another partition of your hard-disk. In case you have just one partition, choose a different folder name (setup will ask you whether you wish to overwrite the current installation or install in a different folder, give a different folder name e.g. Windows-New )

You should be able to access your file /other data this way.

Do check out all the options under F8 (including the VGA mode) before installing the fresh copy.
__________________

Vikas is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 05:30 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6
Default

I tried all the options under F8 that seemed relevant and it restarted for each.
sbressler is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 05:36 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

take out all hardware except what is necessary (motherboard, video, ram, CPU, and HDD so you can install windows)
then see if it will crash during install
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 10:38 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6
Default

It is a laptop...that is not really easy. All I want to do is get Windows working, not reinstall it. In fact, I have no reason to believe that an install won't work, but that is not what I want to do.
sbressler is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 01:44 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
sbressler:

I don't know what is going on, but I really need a file off the computer and in Bart PE, there doesn't seem to be much way other than over the network to transfer a file. Can anyone help please?
If getting that file is on the top-priority then you shoud try to reinstall windows / install a fresh copy, just takes an hr.

--Vikas
__________________

Vikas is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.