Computer Always Hang/freezes! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-19-2005, 03:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 20
Default Computer Always Hang/freezes!

Hi,
I do not know what is wrong with my PC keep freezing every 15-30 min.It's extremely intolerable.I have run all anti-virus,anti-pyware and fix all registry errors with several cleaning tools.I have also downloaded startup list to see if any application causes the problem.Here is the log file:
StartupList report, 12/20/2005, 4:21:51 AM
StartupList version: 1.52
Started from : C:\Documents and Settings\ERIC HAN\Desktop\StartupList.EXE
Detected: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
Detected: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)
* Using default options
==================================================

Running processes:

C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\agent\McAgent.exe
C:\Program Files\McAfee.com\VSO\oasclnt.exe
C:\Program Files\McAfee.com\VSO\mcvsshld.exe
c:\progra~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcvsescn.exe
c:\program files\mcafee.com\agent\mcdetect.exe
c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcshield.exe
c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\agent\mctskshd.exe
C:\Program Files\Webroot\Spy Sweeper\WRSSSDK.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
C:\Documents and Settings\ERIC HAN\Desktop\StartupList.exe

--------------------------------------------------

Listing of startup folders:

Shell folders Startup:
[C:\Documents and Settings\ERIC HAN\Start Menu\Programs\Startup]
AntiCrash.lnk = ?

--------------------------------------------------

Checking Windows NT UserInit:

[HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
UserInit = C:\WINDOWS\system32\userinit.exe,

--------------------------------------------------

Autorun entries from Registry:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

MCUpdateExe = c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\agent\mcupdate.exe
MCAgentExe = c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\agent\McAgent.exe
IMJPMIG8.1 = "C:\WINDOWS\IME\imjp8_1\IMJPMIG.EXE" /Spoil /RemAdvDef /Migration32
NitroBOOT = C:\Program Files\NitroBOOT\NitroBOOT.exe -b
OASClnt = C:\Program Files\McAfee.com\VSO\oasclnt.exe
PHIME2002A = C:\WINDOWS\system32\IME\TINTLGNT\TINTSETP.EXE /IMEName
PHIME2002ASync = C:\WINDOWS\system32\IME\TINTLGNT\TINTSETP.EXE /SYNC
VirusScan Online = C:\Program Files\McAfee.com\VSO\mcvsshld.exe
VSOCheckTask = "C:\PROGRA~1\McAfee.com\VSO\mcmnhdlr.exe" /checktask

--------------------------------------------------

Shell & screensaver key from C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM.INI:

Shell=*INI section not found*
SCRNSAVE.EXE=*INI section not found*
drivers=*INI section not found*

Shell & screensaver key from Registry:

Shell=Explorer.exe
SCRNSAVE.EXE=C:\WINDOWS\system32\ssmyst.scr
drivers=*Registry value not found*

Policies Shell key:

HKCU\..\Policies: Shell=*Registry value not found*
HKLM\..\Policies: Shell=*Registry value not found*

--------------------------------------------------


Enumerating Task Scheduler jobs:

Spyware X-terminator 2005 Update.job

--------------------------------------------------

Enumerating Download Program Files:

[Shockwave Flash Object]
CODEBASE = http://download.macromedia.com/pub/s...sh/swflash.cab
Pls come to my recue!THKS A LOT!!!
__________________

erichan is offline  
Old 12-19-2005, 03:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 239
Default

Heave you overclocked it at all? I get this problem when overclocking my Athlon 64 3200+.
__________________

BandwidthHogg is offline  
Old 12-19-2005, 03:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

try disabling your antivirus (mcafee) and restart.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 12-19-2005, 06:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by BandwidthHogg
Heave you overclocked it at all? I get this problem when overclocking my Athlon 64 3200+.
Do you mean the setting of my date and time?If so,I ve set them all crrectly.
erichan is offline  
Old 12-19-2005, 06:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
try disabling your antivirus (mcafee) and restart.
initially I also thought it's my Mcafee antivirus that might caused the problem so i uninstall it for safety reason.But still my computer freezes.I do not want to reinstall my operating system if that is the last resort.
erichan is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 11:59 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

why dont you disable everything and reboot
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

« xp pro?? | vista »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.