Complete Backup - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-04-2006, 04:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Default Complete Backup

I've been having problems with my battery on my laptop. And I am sending it into HP for them to [try to] "repair it" since its still under warrenty. I know that they are going to set my computer back to factory settings. So is there a way to complete back up my computer with the programs so that when I get my laptop back I can just load the restore and it'll be like I didn't send it. Right now I have a blank 160GB Western Digital External Hard Drive. My computer is only 80GB so I know i'll have plenty of room for a restore. I also have Restrospect Express that came with the external drive. How could I do what I want to do.


[I also have my hard drive partisioned but there is nothing at all on the other part of the drive. Its only like 1 GB of space in there. Will it matter with the restore?]
__________________

tecktalkcm0391 is offline  
Old 07-04-2006, 04:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

you can make an image using norton ghost or acronis.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 03:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Default

Ok, I'm using Norton Ghost 9. Currently my hdd format is FAT32 if I make it NTFS will it make any difference in the restore?

Also, I have a beta of Vista and when I get my computer back I want to install it and try it out. Can I just partion a part of the drive for that? And if I just install Vista and not XP would I have to go back to XP before I could restore my computer, and get rid of vista? Or would I have to reformat to XP then restore?

One last question:
I have XP Pro. and if I get my laptop back with stuff on it and XP Home installed, [sometimes they will install another operating system type for no reason] when I restore it will it change back to XP Pro?
tecktalkcm0391 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.