Compaq R4000 will not boot! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-04-2008, 04:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to MCLAUGH Send a message via Yahoo to MCLAUGH
Default Compaq R4000 will not boot!

My Compaq R4000 will not boot at all. It takes me to the screen where it says, "We are sorry for the inconvenience, but Windows will not start blah blah blah." It gives the option to boot in safe mode (with networking, etc.) and to go back to the last known good configuration and to start windows normally. I've tried all and all it does is end up back at the same screen.

I'm running Windows XP SP2 and haven't made any hardware or software changes recently.

What is the problem and how can I fix it?
__________________

MCLAUGH is offline  
Old 05-04-2008, 04:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Compaq R4000 will not boot!

You might have to do a Windows XP repair:
How to Perform a Windows XP Repair Install
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-04-2008, 05:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to MCLAUGH Send a message via Yahoo to MCLAUGH
Default Re: Compaq R4000 will not boot!

will this delete any of my important files?
MCLAUGH is offline  
Old 05-04-2008, 05:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Compaq R4000 will not boot!

Nope.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
P5K Premium "Proper Boot Device/Insert Boot Media" s-patrol Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 12-02-2007 12:37 AM
Multiple boot J9Darkwing Linux and Open Source 4 11-18-2007 04:55 PM
Boot order question AceWriter System Upgrades 0 10-13-2007 12:29 PM
Windows boot nightmare. squirrellym Microsoft Windows and Software 3 10-06-2007 12:12 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.