Compaq/presario/bios reset - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-26-2006, 12:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Default Compaq/presario/bios reset

i've lock myself out off my bios, this is my daily puter the i carry with me all the time , am currently running xp pro am able to select where the computer can boot from but to change or to enter into the bios it will not let me , i've never really had the need to enter into the bios thee only time the i remmember entering is when i password protected the bios / supposebly to prevent someone from ever trying to use it if i some how misplace, but am such moran for ever doing this cuz i didn't really do much cuz if i ever did lose it or misplace it anybody could off reformated or continue using it how it is now, if theres no solution the i guess a'l have to live with it like this after all, this bios password does not interfere with anything..

thanks in advanced
__________________

M.Lexus is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 01:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

You can reset it, but it will void your warranty if you open the laptop up. My suggestion is have the manufacture do it for you, they can probably get rid of the password without opening up the laptop. Therefore won't void your warranty.

It's much harder to reset the CMOS on a laptop because the way it's design. You would have to remove the battery, unscrew the laptop while carefully taking it apart. The cover has to come off easily, if you force it you will likely break something. If you manage to get it off search for a small lithium battery and just remove it for about 30min atleast. Put it back, put the laptop back together. And it should reset.
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 01:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Default

I readed on the net am not really sure if this true or not but , apperantly the only works with ibm, dell, and toshibas but for my the does not work the only way supposebly is to replace the bios chip. any whooo as mention on my first post if is no big deal cuz is does not interfere with anything, but if could some how reset it or recorver it, i will never ever password procted my bios ever again.. ive learn my lesson
M.Lexus is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 01:13 AM   #4 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

compaq presario .......what is the model #
Law is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 01:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Default

(2585us) silver p4 2.8ghz 512 ram 80gig hdd
M.Lexus is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 05:43 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

Not sure if this will work, but I've read that the backdoor bios password for compaq is compaq.


heres the list of backdoors

backdoor bios passwords
__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 07:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Default

well i guess i doesn't hurt to try this , thanks for your help i wish there was something the would help me remmember the darn password, all i recall is the it has to do with my familys last name name something like the..
M.Lexus is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 07:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

have you tried resetting the bios? That would remove all passwords.

Remove the system battery (looks like a watch battery) for about 5 mins, and then put it back in.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 07:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Default

I haven't really try that yet just cuz am not extremely desperate but from what i readed the doesn't really work for the compaqs , anyhow i found this,

http://www.uktsupport.co.uk/compaq/mb/com2400.htm nowhere in this diagram do i see the cmos battery i know the is there but its just not showing as well as the cmos jumpers.
__________________

M.Lexus is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.