Compaq Presario 5000" - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-23-2004, 02:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 18
Default Compaq Presario 5000"

Friends PC had ME on it and he wanted me to remove it and install his 98se. So I save some settings, files and pics. Then I wipe the drive.

Now, when I try to load his 98 I get runtime error R6003. MS says to disable the boot virus setting.....I can't find it and I think that portion of the BIOS is hidden or something. How the heck do you get into the part of the Compaq BIOS that has this setting. Any help would be appreciated. ......Dave
__________________

giblet101 is offline  
Old 05-24-2004, 09:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

Try hitting F9 when the compaq logo comes up.

If that doesn't work Try Del, F2, F12.

One of these will get you in.

Once you access the BIOS, look around and turn off that virus detection setting.
__________________

HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 05-24-2004, 11:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 18
Default

I guess you misread my post a bit(actually I wasn't very clear was I)?
I am in the BIOS, Delete then F10, but there is a very limited selection of choices once the BIOS have been accessed. I believe there is another "Compaq" code to access the full BIOS. I am just going to tell people I don't do Compaq...this sucks, I am going to have to probably eat a new mobo to get this to work. All the other parts are good, except I will probably have to use a spare case if I can beg one from someone. The Compaq case probably won't take a standard atx or micro.....................crap!
giblet101 is offline  
Old 05-24-2004, 03:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

Ahhhhh..... I see, you're already IN the BIOS screen.

While you're there, check to see if the "supervisor" bios is enabled or not. If it is, disable it so you can access the full bios.
HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 05-24-2004, 03:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 18
Default

I have rooted around everywhere in the BIOS and the only thing I can find like that is under the security tab. It says power up password and setup password. Both are un-assigned. I think I will try HP support again or maybe there is a Compaq support forum out there somewhere. Thanks much for your help. I hope to become a more active member here. This is a good forum.
giblet101 is offline  
Old 05-24-2004, 11:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by giblet101
.... I am going to have to probably eat a new mobo to get this to work. ....
yeah I would like to see that there must be some hidden administrator password for that BIOS only Compaq knows about. I doubt they still support something this old though. have you tried installing anything besides win98?
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 05-25-2004, 10:30 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 18
Default

I seem to get a bit further with ME which was on it. I have to go to the books though, I have the directions somewhere here that I pulled off the net a while ago. I think ME loads to a bare drive a whle different way than 98. Thanks again.
__________________

giblet101 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.