comp wont fully load....explorer.exe prob...HELP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-13-2004, 03:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7
Default comp wont fully load....explorer.exe prob...HELP

hey i'm running windows xp home and i for some reason my windows wont load up fully. it starts out really slow in the blue "windows is starting up" window. then after a couple minutes a message pops up: explorer.exe-entry point not found Procedure entry point SHCreateThreadRef could not be located in the dynamic link library. SHLWAPI.dll. After i click OK to get out of the message i just get my usual background wallpaper on my desktop. There is no icons or anything. Then i tried ctrl-alt-del and got to the windows task manager and there was no applications running. So i tried to open a new task or application and it gives me the same explorer.exe-entry point not found message. i have no idea what i should do. should i reinstall windows? but could i do it without reformating? is it a virus? also i recently installed the windows service pack 2. i don't know if that has anything to do with it. please help me out. i tried calling the windows virus support line and they weren't helpful at all.
__________________

ctek681 is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 04:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 124
Default

umm... i dunno but i think you have a virus or f***ed up your system. If there is any thing on it get another hard drive and set the originall one to slave and copy all your stuff. After thats done set the normall HD back to master and put in the Windows Xp disk. See if there is a rescue option to fix the damaged files. If you cant get that to work you hhave yourf files and just re install windows.
__________________

antirem is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 06:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Try booting in safe mode and get rid of SP2
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 06:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7
Default

how do i get rid of sp2? i tried to boot up in safe mode and last known good config but still ended up with the same message. any other suggestions?
ctek681 is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 07:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 17
Send a message via ICQ to _x3_ Send a message via AIM to _x3_ Send a message via Yahoo to _x3_
Default

safe mode lately has just been a joke. sadly, i hope you salvaed as much as you could on backup. reinstall windows, and or reimage your drive
_x3_ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.