comodo firewall pro 3.0 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-31-2008, 06:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 181
Default comodo firewall pro 3.0

How do I block something using comodo? I use avira antivir (ya happy...lol) and when it updates it causes an ad to pop up that I want to block. I appreciate any help. I am new to comodo.
__________________

Celticsfan is offline  
Old 03-31-2008, 11:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: comodo firewall pro 3.0

antivar? or avira antivir?
if antivir...it's their little advert for their product...can't really block it I believe...and again, if antivir...you are using the free product? live with it man, it's only a few seconds

can't block something that isn't malicious...not in the legal sense
__________________

atomic tofu is offline  
Old 03-31-2008, 11:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: comodo firewall pro 3.0

You can't do that.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 04-01-2008, 05:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 181
Default Re: comodo firewall pro 3.0

I found a way to block it...yay. Well it was blocked today. Lets see if it works again tomorrow.
Celticsfan is offline  
Old 04-01-2008, 05:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: comodo firewall pro 3.0

lol, good job.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*The Official Tech-Forums 3DMark06/03 Rankings* gurusan Overclocking and Modding 4250 04-02-2015 12:23 PM
USB 3.0 Announced kurtowns Off Topic Discussion 19 03-07-2008 07:53 PM
HELP: XP Firewall Confussion script.kiddie Microsoft Windows and Software 6 12-15-2007 12:36 AM
Mac OS X firewall blocks Skype and online gamers Osiris Apple and Mac 0 11-07-2007 11:19 AM
Stupid Comodo Firewall!! veg1992 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 7 04-03-2007 08:54 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.