Command Prompts? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-05-2004, 01:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 163
Default Command Prompts?

Does anyone know the command prompt or action that is typed into the RUN feature of windows xp that will show what files are accessed/opened/used during a system startup? Specifically I want to view EVERYTHING that is in my startup folder. Also, is there a list online of things that you can type into the RUN thingie (i.e. regedit, etc.) ? I googled it but could find anything. Thanks!
__________________

__________________
Dell XPS 420
Core 2 Quad Processor Q9300 (2.50GHz 1333FSB) with 6MB cache
4GB DDR2 SDRAM at 667MHz
256MB Radeon ATI HD 2600 XT
Western Digital 7200 rpm 500GB SATA HDD w/ 16MB DataBurst Cache
Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Dell 2408wfp LCD
6X Blu-ray and 16X DVD+/-RW
Altec-Lansing THX certified 5.1 ADA995 Dolby Digital Speakers
Vista Home Premium
fifreak3 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 02:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

fifreak3,

type 'msconfig' [without the quotes] in RUN to get the StartUp items. All the executable files in system32 folder can be run form a run command ,by just using the file name.[I guess]
__________________

intercodes is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 02:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default

yeah msconfig works
__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 03:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 163
Default

Thanks. I have another question though. Everytime I boot up my System 32 floder opens. I can't make it stop. Its not a big ordeal, but its kind of annoying. Any ideas on how to make it now open every time windows does?
__________________
Dell XPS 420
Core 2 Quad Processor Q9300 (2.50GHz 1333FSB) with 6MB cache
4GB DDR2 SDRAM at 667MHz
256MB Radeon ATI HD 2600 XT
Western Digital 7200 rpm 500GB SATA HDD w/ 16MB DataBurst Cache
Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Dell 2408wfp LCD
6X Blu-ray and 16X DVD+/-RW
Altec-Lansing THX certified 5.1 ADA995 Dolby Digital Speakers
Vista Home Premium
fifreak3 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 04:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

this may help you
mikesgroovin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.