Command Prompt Format? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-09-2005, 06:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 22
Default Command Prompt Format?

when i tried to format my C:\ drive to re-install windows (something was seriously borked) it wouldn't let me fromat the partition, and i was wondering how i can format it through command prompt or any other way, because the windows installer doesn't let me. should i use Dletree C:\*.*?

thanks,
AE-TBO
__________________

AE-Thebornotaku is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 07:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Which version of windows are you attempting to install? If it is xp, you simply need to boot from the CD and the formating issue will be handled by Windows installation as a default. Deltree C:\ *.* is the old dos command to wipe files off your drive and if you intend to dos format for an older OS format C: will always give you the warning message that "all information will be lost if you proceed, are you sure"? So what OS are you installing?

Edit: and anyway, before you dos format you should run fdisk and delete the existing dos partition and then install a new primary dos partition and have dos verify the integrity of the drive before fat 32 format.
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 07:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 22
Default

um, i am running XP, and i am wanting to format it to re-install it, because my HD is 1. full, 2. full of trojans.

windows XP wouldn't let me delete the partition on C:\ so i am trying to do it another way.
AE-Thebornotaku is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 07:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Here is what you do:
1) use a OS bootable floppy (windows 98se or ME)
2) Run Fdisk: delete the non-dos partition #4 (I presume you have NFTS file system running?)
3) Create a primary dos partition #1.
4) Go into your CMOS (hit del) and change the device boot prioity to cdrom 1st, hd 2nd and floppy 3rd. You will change it back after XP does the initial copy of file and reboots.
5) Just select boot form cd at the command prompt.
6) NTFS slow format your hard drive and viola!!!!
7) Install XP!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 07:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

the proper way to format in DOS is easy just type "format C:" or format C:/" I can't remember which one it is. fdisk also works if it is a FAT file system.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 08:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 22
Default

1. i don't have any boot floppy's. D:
2. also the only floppy drive we have is an external USB 2.0 floppy, my mobo wont run USB without it's drivers (annoying as hell)
3. yes i am running NTFS
AE-Thebornotaku is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 08:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

1 Use the CD
2 Use DOS

You can't use DOS without the drivers so that is a problem. Is there an option to go into DOS from the CD?
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 09:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

use powermax in my signature
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 10:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

Well I did this recently on a friend's computer. Completely reformatted the drive. Boot with the XP disk and select the "R" (repair) option. I can't remember exactly what options to follow off the top of my head, but you should be able to get to a command prompt from there. Then run the format.com program. (located in \windows\command)

format C:

Since format.com will get loaded onto memory, I would imagine there wouldn't be a problem. Worked for me..

On my system, I always use boot disks. But this guy didn't have any, much like you. And I didn't want to run to my house. So I just played around with the CD, and it let me get to a command prompt via this route.

Why didn't I let the disk format during the install process?.. Well it didn't do a proper job. When you do a "fresh" (ahem) install over the "formatted" install, it would still produce the same problem. Obviously, it didn't "really" format it. When I ran format.com explicitly everything was peachy.
Chankama is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 10:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 96
Send a message via AIM to fateisajester
Default

im not quite sure, but xp install cd is VERY similer(sp?) to a boot disk. when you pop it in just go to the repair section instead of intall. then format c:. or you could get a copy of gentoo linux's live cd and format that way (or most distro's for that matter). but i think the repair option would be ur best bet. imho.
__________________

__________________
<html>
<head>
<img src=\"http://counter.li.org/cgi-bin/certificate.cgi/389377\">
</body>
</html>
fateisajester is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.