command not working? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-17-2005, 05:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 286
Default command not working?



huh? haha everytime i try to use somthing uses command like memtest that happens.. any ideas?
__________________

__________________
foreverxyoung is offline  
Old 08-17-2005, 06:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

I don't know how to fix it but, when u goto run instead of command, type cmd it should work the same.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 08-17-2005, 06:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

CMD should work for you. I don't really understand why you're using COMMAND still...
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 08-17-2005, 07:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;324767

See if this fixes it...
Inaris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.