Combining 2 Harddrives into one C: Drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-21-2006, 04:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to V-tek
Default Combining 2 Harddrives into one C: Drive

Is there a tutorial on where to combine two harddrives into one C drive, my computer is giving me a message that my C: storage space is low.
__________________

__________________
Must be a computing error
V-tek is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 04:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

How To Use Disk Management to Configure Dynamic Disks in Windows XP

you want to create a spanned volume
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 04:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

Do you want to combine 2 partitions on the same hardrive or combine 2 different drives?
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 05:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to V-tek
Default

Does the slave hard drive, have to be partioned, cause its a brand new Western Digital 250 gig, and when i hook it up as slave, it doesnt show up in the My Computer, but when i plug in another HD, it reads just fine
__________________
Must be a computing error
V-tek is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 05:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

you should be able to see it in disk management and can partition and format it there. You also might want to look into ghosting your old harddrive and moving it to the new harddrive versus creating a spanned volume.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 05:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to V-tek
Default

what program do you use to ghost ?
__________________
Must be a computing error
V-tek is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 05:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

Norton Ghost is the one I have used. It works slick for a hard drive replacement. Dont know of any free ones but I am sure someone else around here does.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 05:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to V-tek
Default

Okay that lil tutorial got me kinda confused, but i did find it on the disk manager, and i partioned it to an extended partion and now its displayed in the disk management as a new volume, how do i combine it with the existing C drive ?
__________________
Must be a computing error
V-tek is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 06:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

you don't want to do, what you are trying to do. one day you will have 2 dead HDD's. that's always tend to happen in raid 0 setups

run windows on the 1st HDD and use the 250 as your documents folder

partition the 250 drive

You can move my document to the 2nd partition. Go to start right click my documents, click properties (you can only do it here) and select move. Move it to you second partition. when it ask you move your old documents, say yes

This will speed up disc performance plus if you have to reformat, you won't lose your data. Download all new things to the first drive and after a few weeks and you are sure they contain no virus or Trojan horses, then move them to the 2nd drive


http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...ast+and+stable
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 07:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

awesome post, ericb.

might as well move your page file to that drive as well

How To Move the Paging File in Windows XP, MS KB
__________________

office politics is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.