Codec Help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-06-2004, 08:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 260
Default Codec Help!

Whats the software out there that will install every video and audio codec for me? Thanks
__________________

__________________
First Built Computer:
Antec Plus1080(SOHO File Server)+430w
Intel P4-3.0E 1M Cache
Asus P4P800-Dlx i865PE,800FSB Dual DDR400
WD 120G-8MB Buffer
LG 16X DVD
LG GSA4082B DVDRW 8X +/- Black
ATI Rdeon 9600XT 128M
Creative Audigy
512MB DDR PC3200
lavenderAC is offline  
Old 07-06-2004, 02:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

the kazaa lite codec pack is what i use to install all my codecs.

http://home.hccnet.nl/h.edskes/mirror.htm
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 07-06-2004, 02:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 268
Default

DO NOT INSTALL EVERY CODEC KNOWN TO MAN....EVER!!!!!!!

Use FFDshow for video files (avi's), Videolan for DVD's (its a media player with a buit in MPEG2 decoder), AC3Filter for AC3 audio, a good MP3 codec (Lame or Fraunhoffer) and Ogg Vorbis/AAC/Monkey if required.

Grab either AVICodec or GSpot to check which codecs you still need (if any) to play anything the above does not cover. Also DUMP wmp and use a better media player...there are loads of better and free alternatives.

All named codecs are freely available.

Try here:

http://www.free-codecs.com/Audio_Codecs.htm

You only really need FULL codecs when ENCODING so if your going to make an avi (for example) you will then download a version of the XVID (or DIVX if you like paying.....or the GAIN spyware on free version) codec and install that. FFDshow covers nearly all avi formats for DECODING.

There is also a freeware QTime player available if you use QT.

hth
roho is offline  
Old 07-06-2004, 07:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

yeah, installing every codec is a good way to corrupt them and the programs that use them
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.