cmos / gpnv checksum bad error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-02-2005, 03:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3
Default cmos / gpnv checksum bad error

hi guys...i'm having computer problems. It started with my mouse lagging when I would click on stuff. It would freeze up for a few seconds when I tried to click on stuff or just freeze completely but only my keyboard worked. I even bought a new mouse but it still does the same problems. My computer recently just started restarting by itself. I get this error message saying Cmos / gpnv checksum bad error and it would startup sometimes now after i get the cmos error my computer just freezes with black and white lines. My computer runs at 34/35 C? when I was looking at it through bios.

I have reflashed bios and even installed a new battery. I think I got this error message one day saying on my startup screen when it usually says 512 nvram update ok i got update failed. So I moved my ram into a new spot and it started to startup at least sometimes but I still got some error messages. Could my ram be the reason why my computer keeps shutting on and off and why my mouse is lagging? Any suggestions or help? I can clear some stuff up since I kinda just typed it fast. Thanks

Motherboard: Gigabyte 7vrxp
Amd 1700 XP
__________________

kharry is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 05:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 118
Default

If you've got more then one stick of ram I'd say pull all of them out but one, and see if you still have the problem. if so pull that one out and put in a different one. Try all the sticks in that slot, if you still have the same problem, repeat the process in the next slot. You should start in the number one slot too, work down from there. On the other hand if only one of the sticks manifests this error, toss it and buy a new one. If it happens with each sticks in each slot, might be a bad board. Another thing to do is run a mem test. This is the frist one I found on google

Memtest86+
http://www.memtest.org/
Download:
http://www.memtest.org/download/1.55...5.1.floppy.zip
__________________

__________________
DFI \"LANPARTY UT nF3 250Gb\" NVIDIA nForce3 250GB chipset
AMD Athlon 64 3700+
Thermaltake Fanless 103 Heatpipe Cooler \"CL-P0019\" (NOW IT\'S GOT A FAN ON IT)
Arctic Silver 5 (to bond�em)
ULTRA X-Connect 500 Watt Modular ATX Power Supply
PNY Vertro GeForce 6800GT
1GB DDR333
Antec P-160
120mm Vantec SF12025L Double Ball Bearing Stealth Case Fans in front and back
Gamer_RPK is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 06:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3
Default

thanks. I only have 1 stick of 512 ddr ram thats been in there for 3 yrs and been working fine. i'll have to pull the ram out of my brother's computer to test if it works or not. Can ram be corrupted at anytime even after 3 yrs?
kharry is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 07:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 118
Default

Ya, it's like anything else, it can wear out over time. that'd be my first guess. try running that mem test too, though I don't know how reliable they are, it’s worth a shot. Abnormalities in power some times can have an adverse affect on components too. Any brown outs, spikes, or surges in your power lately??? Is your computer on a surge suppressor? You should also try the stick in the other mem slots on the mobo.
__________________
DFI \"LANPARTY UT nF3 250Gb\" NVIDIA nForce3 250GB chipset
AMD Athlon 64 3700+
Thermaltake Fanless 103 Heatpipe Cooler \"CL-P0019\" (NOW IT\'S GOT A FAN ON IT)
Arctic Silver 5 (to bond�em)
ULTRA X-Connect 500 Watt Modular ATX Power Supply
PNY Vertro GeForce 6800GT
1GB DDR333
Antec P-160
120mm Vantec SF12025L Double Ball Bearing Stealth Case Fans in front and back
Gamer_RPK is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 09:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3
Default

okay i don't think its my memory...which i guess its my motherboard then? Hard to believe that my motherboard would cause these problems such as my mouse getting freezing and hiccuping but i guess i'll buy a new mobo and test it out thanks
kharry is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 12:18 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 118
Default

well something to try for the mouse is reinstalling the mouse driver. but i'd defiantly try different memory before i bought a new mobo. try it in another system of vice versa
__________________
DFI \"LANPARTY UT nF3 250Gb\" NVIDIA nForce3 250GB chipset
AMD Athlon 64 3700+
Thermaltake Fanless 103 Heatpipe Cooler \"CL-P0019\" (NOW IT\'S GOT A FAN ON IT)
Arctic Silver 5 (to bond�em)
ULTRA X-Connect 500 Watt Modular ATX Power Supply
PNY Vertro GeForce 6800GT
1GB DDR333
Antec P-160
120mm Vantec SF12025L Double Ball Bearing Stealth Case Fans in front and back
Gamer_RPK is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 05:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 118
Default

any luck?
__________________

__________________
DFI \"LANPARTY UT nF3 250Gb\" NVIDIA nForce3 250GB chipset
AMD Athlon 64 3700+
Thermaltake Fanless 103 Heatpipe Cooler \"CL-P0019\" (NOW IT\'S GOT A FAN ON IT)
Arctic Silver 5 (to bond�em)
ULTRA X-Connect 500 Watt Modular ATX Power Supply
PNY Vertro GeForce 6800GT
1GB DDR333
Antec P-160
120mm Vantec SF12025L Double Ball Bearing Stealth Case Fans in front and back
Gamer_RPK is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.