CMOS checksum error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-20-2005, 02:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default CMOS checksum error


what is a CMOS checksum error?

i just got one when i was rebooting, it then said that it was loading defaults?

why did i get it?
does this mean my mobo is going bad or my mobo battery is going flat?

rookie1010 is offline  
Old 10-20-2005, 02:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
office politics's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics

try reseating the battery. if that doesn't work replace it.

office politics is offline  
Old 10-20-2005, 02:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102

A checksum error indicates that the Cmos was unable to load the current bios. Your mobo should request that you reinstall the bios information that had been saved (which , hopefully, you have already done!) After the error message, did your OS load? If it did, then you need to reinstall the bios for you mobo or update the bios. It the checksum error persists and you do not have a saved bios, there is a way to re-jumper you mobo and reisntall the bios data. Did you attempt to flash the bios and then exit out before the bios was updated? If so, and you do not have the bios info saved, you have a problem!!!! It may be symptomatic of a low battery (hopefully) or the Bios chip may be failing.....not a good thing!

This issue is caused when the CMOS values are incorrect. This issue can occur because of any of the below possibilities.

Bad or old CMOS battery.
BIOS update.
Disconnecting power from computer without shutting down computer

Bad or old CMOS battery

Attempt to reboot the computer. If error still occurs after rebooting the computer enter CMOS setup and check all values, this includes verifying the time and date are correct. Once everything has been verified and/or changed make sure you save and exit CMOS setup.

If you have a Phoenix BIOS and have an option for 'Reset Configuration Data', set this value to 'Yes' and save and exit the CMOS.

Note: If this issue continues to occur after you turn off your computer off it is possible that the CMOS battery may be failing or already bad. Before considering replacing the CMOS battery try leaving your computer on for several days.
Disconnecting power from computer without shutting down computer

If the computer was had the power disconnected while it was still running it is possible this could cause the CMOS to become corrupt. Ensure that the computer is ready to be shut off before turning off the computer. If you have a laptop computer ensure that the battery is charged before disconnecting the power connection.

If the CMOS values have become corrupted entering the values in CMOS setup and saving and exiting CMOS should resolve your issues.
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 10-20-2005, 02:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147

Try reading most, if not, all of the screen to see if there is a message like "Press [insert key] key to continue." I had the same thing, and i pressed F1 and the computer just bypassed that screen. Never received it since.
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 10-20-2005, 05:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069

oops i forgot to mention that i was prompted to hit F1 to load the defaults,

i hit F1 and the OS (windows xp) loaded up

ricodirenzo, i guess what you mean by saved defaults is the default ones, correct? i guess i save the defaults from the bios, by default would there not be a saved bios settings?
yes, the OS did load up after i hit F1, can i safely reboot the machine?

i did not messs around with the BIOS? i aint into flash programming, i guess one would do that if one wanted to overclock, correct?

i got the mobo under 2 years ago, would it have a battery which is on its way out, i guess if the bios chip fails, then the mobo needs to be chucked out, correct? wonder if the mobo will be under warranty?

i did do a naughty(?) thing, i had shut down my machine (which was quite warm in the first place), disconnected the power to the machine (by removing the electric cable) and then hit the power on button (to check if there was any residual power in the PSU, i had heard there usually is), perhaps that is the cause of the problem

sounds similar to what you ahd written, only that i had shut down the machine from windows xp, it was off i am sure, would this have corrupted the bios settings for ever, if i restart my machine do you thiunk i will get the bios problem again?
rookie1010 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:03 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.