CMOS changed, now can't boot in windows - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-08-2004, 05:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,470
Default CMOS changed, now can't boot in windows

My friend changed, "something" in his CMOS settings. Now he can't boot into windows.

I told him to change it back ---hes not exactly sure what all he did.
I then told him to put in "safe, default setting" --- he did, still can't

I then said, boot up in Safe Mode --- he tried, the PC freezes... goes through safe mode start up process and stops

Any ideas on what to do or try?

My thoughts are to reformat --- well, I always think that because you will waste HOURS trying to figure it out - and my never figure out why the PC will not boot.

Thanks
__________________

Larry is offline  
Old 03-08-2004, 07:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

What's the error that you friend is getting upon boot?
Has your friend tried removing the CMOS battery for about 10 seconds or so and then putting it back in?

-Mike
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 03-08-2004, 07:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

actually the procedure is:

unplug power cord.
take out battery.
set cmos jumper from 1+2 to 2+3 for 30 seconds.
set jumper back to normal at 1+2.
put battery back in.
plug power cord back.

maybe he messed with his advanced chipset features.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-08-2004, 07:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to mousepad
Default

If you are going to take out the battery, you need to let it sit for 30 minutes so the memory will run out.
__________________
me: in fact the san diego\'s pretty much hit the very top on games
friend: yeah
friend: its all the illegal labor


Computer Specs
HP Presario R4025US NoteBook
Athlon 64 AMD3200+ .... 15.4\" WXGA
1GB DDR .... 80GB + 120 GB External
DVD±R/RW .... ATI RADEON Xpress 200M
mousepad is offline  
Old 03-09-2004, 01:01 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,470
Default

THANKS... I did not think of the battery issue.

Not sure if he gets the beeps, exact errors, etc. I will be visiting my friend (with the computer) and see whats going on. And try the few suggestions.

Thanks agian
Larry is offline  
Old 03-09-2004, 04:42 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

see if he can run it safe mode with a command line and see which system file its pausing out on. If he has a new OS win2k+ have him run a repair on the OS...Also in the BIOS make sure the boot sequence is right and all the IDE devices are set to AUTO.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 03-10-2004, 04:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1
Default cmos

I'm the guy who screwed with the cmos and trashed the system.

I've unplugged the system for over an hour, rebooted and get the same screen, telling me to choose between a few safe modes, last know godd config and normal boot.
Choosing anyone of those is useless, the system locks and nothing else happens.

No beeps, not other sounds just dead screen.

Origianlly I went into the CMOS to change the temp settings and instead turned on defaults, saved and exited, from that point i've been down.

So any help is greatly appreciated
Mike
Mikepel is offline  
Old 03-11-2004, 01:42 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 118
Thumbs down Factory defaults

If you can access the cmos than use this or someting similar and stop messing with it.
I hope you don't take the attached too serious,it's just a wakeup call.Try to remember how you got in this mess.
By the way your doing ok tonight,


:laughing:
Attached Images
File Type: gif 36.gif (7.5 KB, 37 views)
bluto is offline  
Old 03-12-2004, 01:14 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,470
Default

it was a weird thing....
but I was able to fix it

when getting (trying) to boot up in safe mode, it ran through all the exe and always stoped at mup.exe
or sup.exe (forget which one)

Anyway, I did some searching and found a post about USB 2.0 causing the problems and/or the PCI cards with USB, etc. etc.

So unplugged the 2 USB cards/cables to the mother board and tried again.
No luck?????????

So I was checking things out on the mobo and noticed the battery was there... Crazy, we just bought the mobo late last year. Anyway, I took the battery out and replaced it.

What do you know... all works fine.
I did not replace the USB connectors-- forgot. (sorry Mike),
so Don't know if they were the cause or not


anyway.... that's the solution that worked
__________________

Larry is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.