Cmon.exe - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-17-2005, 10:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 37
Send a message via AIM to Cwood06
Question Cmon.exe

I have a question my friend gets prompted everytime he wants to open a program such as firefox.exe and the only other program that does work is IE6...so can anyone tell me how to resolve this problem and does it have anything to do with cmon.exe thanks!!
__________________

Cwood06 is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 11:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

post a hijack this log, you have spyware
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 11:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 37
Send a message via AIM to Cwood06
Default

I dont have a log of it but can you give me a idea ? just told my friens to run adaware
Cwood06 is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 11:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Run:

Adaware SE 1.6
Spybot S&D 1.4
Microsoft AS Beta

Post a hijack this log

Delete these files and folders

C:\cmon.exe
> C:\WINDOWS\system32\arpa.exe
> C:\Program Files\rdso\
> C:\Program Files\Ebates_MoeMoneyMaker\
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 11:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 37
Send a message via AIM to Cwood06
Default

K thanks! ill try this out toamrro on his PC
Cwood06 is offline  
Old 09-18-2005, 03:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

running the first programs i poseted wont take care of the problem. You need to post the log or remove the entries yourself if you know how.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-18-2005, 06:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 37
Send a message via AIM to Cwood06
Default

acully i fixed it today got adawre running and did pandasoftware check and got it going so one of thoughs 2 fixed the problem
Cwood06 is offline  
Old 09-18-2005, 07:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Just to make sure you should still post a log
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.