cmd.exe doesn't work - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-24-2004, 01:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
MvD
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 28
Default cmd.exe doesn't work

This is really wierd:


I and its pretty much the same thing for every command out there. I am on WinXp Pro Sp1. I was messing around with FreeDOS recently, could that have caused this problem? Btw the CD command works fine....
__________________

MvD is offline  
Old 11-24-2004, 02:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

please explain what is happening. It's kind of vague as to the real problem...
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 11-24-2004, 05:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

run sfc /scannow to check the integrity of your system files
office politics is offline  
Old 11-24-2004, 06:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

try pingin from c:/> instead of c:/>blah blah blah/
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-24-2004, 09:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

I personally dont see anything wrong with the command prompt in the picture? *scratches head*
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 11-24-2004, 09:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: US
Posts: 3,313
Default

The command prompt is working, but the ping command is "missing".

Try this:

At the prompt change your directory to "%systemroot%\system32\", once there try pinging again. If it works, I would guess that some of your system paths have been changed, if it doesn't work, at that command prompt, which should now look like C:\Windows\system32\>, type in "dir *.exe" this will list all things in that folder with an exe extension, look through the list and check for ping.exe.

Let us know what you find and if any of this has helped.
__________________
You could say I've been around.
Shakie
Shakie is offline  
Old 11-24-2004, 09:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

really weird. It works fine with me, even from c:/>doc setting/themajor/blah blah
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 08:31 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

MvD,

You have to add 'system32' folder to the environment variables. Only then the programs in sys32 folder will work from any path in the prompt.

intercodes is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 07:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by intercodes
MvD,

You have to add 'system32' folder to the environment variables. Only then the programs in sys32 folder will work from any path in the prompt.

run the command 'path' to see your path statement. System32 should already be there, unless some malware removed it. In which case id do a full virus scan.

Online virus scan - Trend Micro's Housecall
office politics is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 09:26 AM   #10 (permalink)
MvD
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 28
Default

Wow, thanks people!

Pinging from the system32 folder works fine. Any idea how do I change my system files.

On a side note, to get any application to run from the command menu, i have to add it's executable in the system32 folder?
__________________

MvD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.