Closing/disabling Anti Virus/Spyware shields - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-03-2005, 06:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 273
Default Closing/disabling Anti Virus/Spyware shields

I wasn't sure which category to post this in, I hope this one is OK. I've noticed many software programs tell you to "close or disable any Anti Virus programs" before running them so you have more RAM available for the program. I use Cubase SL3 to record music, which if you have a lot of tracks recorded on and instruments loaded, it eats up resources. I just want to know if it's OK to close/disable Anti Virus programs/Spyware shields whilst using programs such as this. I would always open them back up when going online of course. I have AVG Anti Virus(free one) and use Spysweeper and Spyware Blaster to protect my system. If these are turned off whilst I am OFFLINE, is my system under no risk? BTW I'm using Windows XP home.
__________________

Humbucker is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 08:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,343
Send a message via AIM to southernlady Send a message via Yahoo to southernlady
Default

IF you are offline, using SP2 and have a router on the system, and PAUSE your firewall/and A/V, you should be fine...but make sure you have SP2 on your system. Liz
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"1\"><a href=\"http://www.prioritycomputers.net/\" target=\"_blank\">Priority Computers</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download506.html\" target=\"_blank\">AdAware SE</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2471.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpyBot-Search & Destroy</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2859.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareBlaster</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3045.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareGuard</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html\" target=\"_blank\">HijackThis</a> | <font color=\"red\"> <a href=\"http://www.stealingisillegal.com/\" target=\"_blank\">Stealing is illegal</font></a> <form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\"><br />
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search Tech-Forums!\"></form><font size=\"1\"><i>Powered by Emily!</i></font><br />
<br />
southernlady is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 03:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 273
Default

Thanks for your reply Southern Lady - yeah I have SP2. I'm not sure what you mean by a router though. Like I said, most programs that eat up RAM recommend you temporarily close down these things, so I was pretty sure it'd be OK - just wanted to check here to gauge some others opinions.
Humbucker is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 05:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

This is a batch file that turns off several Windows XP services that may inhibit your system performance while playing games, or while your PC does other high-performance tasks. "Stopservices.cmd" turns them all off. You can download the "Startservices.cmd" file if you want a single command to turn them back on again; Otherwise, you can just reboot your PC and the services will be back the way they were when Windows restarts.

You can customize each file by right-clicking the file and selecing the Edit menu command. To run the files, move them into your C:\Windows\System32 folder, then click Start, Run, and type either stopservices or startservices, depending on what you want to do.

Stopservices.cmd

StartServices.cmd
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 06:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 273
Default

Thanks warez - much appreciated. Anyone else got anything to add?
Humbucker is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 10:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Just add more ram for cubase and dont worry about it. You can never have enough ram for audio editing (complex).
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.