Closing "ccApp" - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-25-2005, 01:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 476
Default Closing "ccApp"

When I shut down or restart my computer it takes about 20 seconds or so to close down ccApp. What causes this and how can I stop it from doing this ?
__________________

__________________
Hugo82 is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 02:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

CCAP.EXE is a process belonging to the Symantec AntiVirus Internet Security suite, which is repsonsible for keeping your computer secure from Internet-bound threats. This program is important for the stable and secure running of your computer and should not be terminated.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 03:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 476
Default

Should it take so long to close down when shutting off the computer though ?
__________________
Hugo82 is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 05:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 78
Default

Mine does the same thing, but closes in about 1 second or less. I barely have enough time to read it when it pops up.
__________________
What are all these extra screws for?
-=DFOX=- is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 02:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

uninstall NAV or NIS. get AVG or Avast
EricB is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 03:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

yeah that happened to me every now and then when I used NIS
__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 05:14 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 476
Default

I have System Works 2005 and Personal Firewall 2003, which is causing it? If it's just system works do you still think i should get rid of both ?
__________________
Hugo82 is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 05:19 AM   #8 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

whichever one has norton antivirus (system works)
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 05:52 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,343
Send a message via AIM to southernlady Send a message via Yahoo to southernlady
Default

It's a Norton process, can't be helped as long as you have Norton. Do NOT terminate it on your own as long as you have Norton.

If you want to get rid of it, get rid of Norton and go for Avast. I do NOT recommend AVG, personally. It allowed me to get a boot virus Dec 2003 and I could not delete it cause it would not delete them. Since I didn't know WHERE the virus was, I didn't know to turn off system restore so I kept reinfecting myself. So I can not, in good faith, recommend AVG. Liz
__________________
<font size=\"1\"><a href=\"http://www.prioritycomputers.net/\" target=\"_blank\">Priority Computers</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download506.html\" target=\"_blank\">AdAware SE</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2471.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpyBot-Search & Destroy</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2859.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareBlaster</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3045.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareGuard</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html\" target=\"_blank\">HijackThis</a> | <font color=\"red\"> <a href=\"http://www.stealingisillegal.com/\" target=\"_blank\">Stealing is illegal</font></a> <form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\"><br />
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search Tech-Forums!\"></form><font size=\"1\"><i>Powered by Emily!</i></font><br />
<br />
southernlady is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 09:42 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 114
Default

I have the same problem on my old pc, everytime i went to shut down or restart the pc, actually most times, not everytime, i would get the message that ccApp.exe was not responding, so i either ended it manually or it just ends up shutting off on its own, not a big deal, but i knwo what u mean.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ [939 Socket] W/ ASUS \"A8N-SLI Deluxe\" nForce4 SLI Chipset PCIe Motherboard
Kingston 1024 MB [512MB X2] DDR-400 PC3200 Memory
MSI Nvidia GeForce 6600GT 128MB DDR3 128-bit PCIe
Western Digital 160 GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache SATA Hard Drive + WD 120GB 7200 RPM IDE HDD
LG Dual Format/Double Layer 16X DVD±R/±RW + CD-R/RW Drive
d_source is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.