This Close.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-08-2003, 11:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584
Angry This Close....

Ok... I took Paradox's advice and downloaded Slackware. I'd like to tell you how great it works.. but i can't get in..

My problem is that I can't figure out which partition to mount. I've got an option of dev/hda1-hda5. If it helps, its burnt on a CD, and its the Secondary Master... How do I discern which one to mount ?

The only other option will take me too long to figure out.

Thnx in advance to anyone who can give me a straight up answer.
__________________

__________________
A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Old 10-09-2003, 11:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
the flaming hermit
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Send a message via ICQ to þÄ®âÐÖx Send a message via Yahoo to þÄ®âÐÖx
Default

Are you trying to run it off the cd, or have you extracted it to a directory on your HD? I've never tried running it straight off a cd, but i'm 99% sure it's not meant to run that way.

BTW, have you checked out the installation instructions on the Slackware site? (http://www.slackware.org/zipslack/install.php) They're pretty easy to follow and should get you on your way.
__________________

þÄ®âÐÖx is offline  
Old 10-09-2003, 01:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

If you are trying to install it, are you doing so on the same h/d as an existing OS?
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 10-09-2003, 06:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584
Default

In answer to lostman, I'm running on a different partition, which doesn't touch windows. But yes, It technically is on the same drive. But the partition I had WAS in Fat32. I said was, because i got short-patienced and removed it.

Paradox : Well, I tried to copy from the CD I burnt to my L: (for linux), and I tried mounting all the drives that it suggested. Still no-go.

How much does an idiot-proof boxed distro of linux cost?
__________________
A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Old 10-09-2003, 09:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

free. go get mandrake 9.1. it's a free download. Or you can buy it at any office depot or office max for a small fee. (compared to windows)
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.